Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APK] Bolt by Instagram

OP harisn

30th July 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #1  
harisn's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 112
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Here is a direct APK of the Bolt app: http://www.apkreleases.com/2014/07/3...roid-download/

Bolt is restricted to only 3 countries at the moment: Singapore, South Africa and New Zealand. Is it possible to modify the APK and make it work in any country? Just curious!

30th July 2014, 02:31 AM   |  #2  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas Texas
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,910 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
=\
Last edited by dEris; 30th July 2014 at 02:44 AM.
30th July 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #3  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Just change the language on your phone?
30th July 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #4  
harisn's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 112
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

Just change the language on your phone?

Already tried that. Doesn't work that way. This error comes up when we enter our phone number at the very first screen of the app.
30th July 2014, 05:28 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 5
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
You could probably create a Google Voice number set in a different country. But that just feels like a lot of work especially if your friends are all in an unsupported country.
30th July 2014, 11:02 PM   |  #6  
backb0ne5p1d0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 144
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
It's not about the APK. It is server sided it just detects your phone number country code. I'm trying to find a way to bypass it though !
Will tell you if I succeed
The Following User Says Thank You to backb0ne5p1d0r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st August 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
What's up with you? Did you make it?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes