AOSP 5.1 ROM Compiled for the Moto E

It’s been a few weeks since the release of Android 5.1 and XDA Senior Member percy_g2 has … more

CutCalc: A Calculator for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical and mechatronics engineers may want a handy app to calculate data for … more

Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[APK] Bolt by Instagram

30th July 2014, 12:34 AM |#1  
harisn's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 112
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Here is a direct APK of the Bolt app: http://www.apkreleases.com/2014/07/3...roid-download/

Bolt is restricted to only 3 countries at the moment: Singapore, South Africa and New Zealand. Is it possible to modify the APK and make it work in any country? Just curious!

 
 
30th July 2014, 01:31 AM |#2  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas Texas
Thanks Meter: 774
 
3,051 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
=\
Last edited by dEris; 30th July 2014 at 01:44 AM.
30th July 2014, 02:56 AM |#3  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Just change the language on your phone?
30th July 2014, 03:49 PM |#4  
harisn's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 112
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

Just change the language on your phone?

Already tried that. Doesn't work that way. This error comes up when we enter our phone number at the very first screen of the app.
30th July 2014, 04:28 PM |#5  
Member
Flag North Carolina
Thanks Meter: 5
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
You could probably create a Google Voice number set in a different country. But that just feels like a lot of work especially if your friends are all in an unsupported country.
30th July 2014, 10:02 PM |#6  
backb0ne5p1d0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 163
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
It's not about the APK. It is server sided it just detects your phone number country code. I'm trying to find a way to bypass it though !
Will tell you if I succeed
The Following User Says Thank You to backb0ne5p1d0r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st August 2014, 01:49 AM |#7  
Member
Flag Riyadh
Thanks Meter: 3
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
What's up with you? Did you make it?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes