Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,801 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APK] Bolt by Instagram

Tip us?
 
harisn
Old
#1  
harisn's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 72
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lahore
Exclamation [APK] Bolt by Instagram

Here is a direct APK of the Bolt app: http://www.apkreleases.com/2014/07/3...roid-download/

Bolt is restricted to only 3 countries at the moment: Singapore, South Africa and New Zealand. Is it possible to modify the APK and make it work in any country? Just curious!

Samsung Nexus S - Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Nexus 4 - Nexus 5 - Samsung Galaxy S4 - Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Twitter: @harisn - Facebook: /harisnadeem
 
dEris
Old
(Last edited by dEris; 30th July 2014 at 01:44 AM.)
#2  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 685
Posts: 2,816
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
=\
 
asd87
Old
#3  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 724
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Just change the language on your phone?
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
harisn
Old
#4  
harisn's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 72
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87 View Post
Just change the language on your phone?
Already tried that. Doesn't work that way. This error comes up when we enter our phone number at the very first screen of the app.
Samsung Nexus S - Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Nexus 4 - Nexus 5 - Samsung Galaxy S4 - Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Twitter: @harisn - Facebook: /harisnadeem
 
nickwn88
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 83
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Carolina
You could probably create a Google Voice number set in a different country. But that just feels like a lot of work especially if your friends are all in an unsupported country.
 
backb0ne5p1d0r
Old
#6  
backb0ne5p1d0r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 199
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Amman

 
DONATE TO ME
It's not about the APK. It is server sided it just detects your phone number country code. I'm trying to find a way to bypass it though !
Will tell you if I succeed
Please Press The Thanks button if I helped. It's free. I promise!
The Following User Says Thank You to backb0ne5p1d0r For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iHagbani
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Riyadh
What's up with you? Did you make it?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more