Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Szsion dual core A9 android 4.2 1024x600 car radios

OP maitrot

13th December 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #121  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
The data partition on my device is very small (671M) and easily fills up.
I'm wondering whether to try to make it bigger, or use something like Link2SD or FolderMount.
Has anyone addressed this issue?
Also, I'd like to see the device boot logs and the equivalent of fstab or mtab. Anyone know how to get these? (The usual Android commands don't yield them)
13th December 2014, 10:11 AM   |  #122  
Senior Member
Flag Ufa
Thanks Meter: 16
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxh99

The data partition on my device is very small (671M) and easily fills up.
I'm wondering whether to try to make it bigger, or use something like Link2SD or FolderMount.
Has anyone addressed this issue?
Also, I'd like to see the device boot logs and the equivalent of fstab or mtab. Anyone know how to get these? (The usual Android commands don't yield them)

from unpacked recovery
file - /etc/recovery.fstab

# mount point fstype device [device2]

/misc emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p1
/bootlogo emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p2
/recovery emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p3
/boot emmc /dev/block/mmcblk0p4
/system ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p5
/data ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p6
/cache ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p7
/sdcard vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1 /dev/block/mmcblk1p1
/mnt/sdcard vfat /dev/block/mmcblk1 /dev/block/mmcblk1p1

you can use in terminal commands:
fdisk or df to see mount points and free space
18th December 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #123  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thanks, mount tells me:

/dev/block/mmcblk0p6 /data ext4 rw,nosuid,nodev,noatime,journal_checksum 0 0

Anyone tried Link2SD or FolderMount? I think I'll try one of those in January. Less risky that re-sizing partitions...
18th December 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #124  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Tire pressure monitoring!
I bought TireHawk's Gen II TB-X04C system, and the good news is that you can see your tire pressures on the Sion unit



It has a little box which receives the sensor info from the tires and creates a wireless network Sion connects to, so the android app can display the sensor info.

The not so good news (minor glitches):

1. as you can see, it displays in landscape mode (the app also has a portrait mode, which seems to be the intended primary usual mode). From landscape mode, there is no access to the settings menu (or SmartLog, or About menus)

2. when the tirehawk app is in the foreground, it turns my music off! I'd like to be able to see the tire pressures and play music at the same time. (Apparently this would work if there was access to the settings menu)

3. calibration: the 4 sensors produce slightly different readings. sensor (1) and (4) read the same, sensor (2) underreports 1 psi, and sensor (3) underreports 0.5 psi.

It would be pleasing if the screen showed identical readings, when the pressure was identical.

4. Read out is in 0.5 psi increments eg 37.0, 37.5, 38.0; it would be helpful to get 0.1 psi increments, so I can calibrate them exactly, and after that's been done, to round up screen display to nearest whole number.

5. the external sensor is a little bulky:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	75.4 KB
ID:	3070933   Click image for larger version

Name:	sensor.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	3070934  
20th December 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #125  
m0nt3r0z4's Avatar
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
i bought SA-7053 (BMW E53 X5 version), and have 2 problems:
1. Backlights always turn off everytime i turn on the car, the settings still ON but no backlight. I have to turn off and on again every time i turn on the car.
2. AutoDimmed function is not working, it only working (dimmed) if i set interior light on the highest bright.

no problem number 1, i think its only software 'bug', so i hope sion will release new update for the software. I dont know about the second problem, it might be the hardware

Anyone got the same problem here?
Is there any software update for SA-7053 version?

Btw, i already emailed sion. But no reply till now. (support@szsion.com)
anyone emailed them and replied back?
20th December 2014, 07:29 PM   |  #126  
Senior Member
Flag Ufa
Thanks Meter: 16
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0nt3r0z4

i
Is there any software update for SA-7053 version?

Maybe you have the latest. See in about screen.

jxh99
can you give link where to buy it. But dollar very expensive for us now
Last edited by Vladimir2k9; 20th December 2014 at 07:32 PM.
20th December 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
pm'd you.
24th December 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Mine is on its way from Dealextreme.com
http://www.dx.com/p/7-android-4-2-ca...2#.VJqg5oUBC2I

I will need to get navi software for Australia when it arrives and instruction on how to load it.
Hopefully it will plug straight into my 2010 S3 with no issues?

Also seems to be called Enco-A301 or Sion

http://www.ecvv.com/product/2929268.html

http://www.tootoo.com/s-ps/7-inch-au...p-3298142.html

Baz

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes