Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,261 Members 51,452 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

White signal bars for unite 2 A106

Tip us?
 
kirkirehani93
Old
(Last edited by kirkirehani93; 8th July 2014 at 08:20 PM.)
#1  
kirkirehani93's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 91
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default White signal bars for unite 2 A106

For those who are fed up with coloured icons of unite 2
Here is a stockish signal bar icons ( white icons without network indicators)

Just replace systemui.apk with modified systemui.apk provided in the link

The systemui.apk directory is
/system/priv-app

Rename it to systemui.apk ( but obvious )

Change permission to 644

Download link

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9jiipzbucg...ite-purple.apk


To get white bars go to settings>dual sim settings>
Change sim color to purple to get white bars


Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404843654023.jpg
Views:	264
Size:	22.7 KB
ID:	2840653  
 
proseray
Old
#2  
proseray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1654
Posts: 624
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kalyani

 
DONATE TO ME
How did u deodex the stock rom ?
 


 
kirkirehani93
Old
(Last edited by kirkirehani93; 11th July 2014 at 07:02 AM.)
#3  
kirkirehani93's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 91
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mumbai
Nope buddy i didnt deodexed!

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
 
bladehunter
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: mumbai
Default doesn't work.....

Tried did not work.....!!!!!
Check it......
Plez
 
kirkirehani93
Old
#5  
kirkirehani93's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 91
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mumbai
Working flawless!

Download and rename the file>replace the file>set the permission> reboot> change icons to purple from settings to get it white


Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
 
Nishantkjha
Old
#6  
Nishantkjha's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2013
Can I use it without rooting??

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
 
kirkirehani93
Old
#7  
kirkirehani93's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 91
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mumbai
No . It requires rooting as it replaces system files.
Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
 
lexify
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Translucent Status Bar

How did you make your status bar translucent?
 
kirkirehani93
Old
#9  
kirkirehani93's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 91
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mumbai
Use xposed module, tinted status bar

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Implement Split View in Your LG G2 KitKat Rom with Automated Installer

Some of you may have remembered a story on the Portal a few weeks back … more

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more