Post Reply

[Q] Boot loop

OP jwhurt

9th July 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
So I purchased a motorola xyboard from my boss. He never used it and offered it for 80 bucks. So I'm like sure we'll I did a factory reset on the device. Worked fine just a little twitchy. So I did like 3 software updates. After the third one it put itself in a boot loop. I know everyone is going to read this and be like just do a manual factory data reset by holding down the power button and volume +/- buttons. I did it though still no help. Any suggestions? Fastboot doesn't read on either of my computers.
9th July 2014, 07:09 AM   |  #2  
Hell_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Android :D
Thanks Meter: 37
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhurt

So I purchased a motorola xyboard from my boss. He never used it and offered it for 80 bucks. So I'm like sure we'll I did a factory reset on the device. Worked fine just a little twitchy. So I did like 3 software updates. After the third one it put itself in a boot loop. I know everyone is going to read this and be like just do a manual factory data reset by holding down the power button and volume +/- buttons. I did it though still no help. Any suggestions? Fastboot doesn't read on either of my computers.

again upgrade your software
9th July 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell_X

again upgrade your software

We'll maybe if it wasn't in a boot loop I would. Lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank