Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Is it possible to increase samsung S duos RAM

OP ELRAKAWY

21st June 2013, 08:29 AM   |  #1  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Banha
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I've bought samsung S duos and fiund it better than many other devices .
There is only one simple problem , its ram is too low with running apps .
Can i increase its ram or not and if it possible , how ?
Thank u

Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to ELRAKAWY For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2013, 09:42 AM   |  #2  
Well it isn't physically possible to get more ram because the ram is soldered onto the board and can't be easily removed.

Sent from my HTC Velocity 4G using Tapatalk 4 beta
The Following User Says Thank You to WildfireDEV For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2013, 12:06 PM   |  #3  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Banha
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thanks for your mention .


Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda premium
10th April 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #5  
Blackis_007's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Thiruvananthapuram
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Question didnt understand
hey man i didnt understand specify please
10th April 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 140
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackis_007

hey man i didnt understand specify please

increase in ram is not possible(only by hardware changes)
but ram usage can decrease by dwleting floatwares which causes many processea
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #7  
Saad_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kirkuk
Thanks Meter: 40
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
As stated above RAM is not changeable on Smartphones.
But you can root your phone and Flash a custom ROM which decreases the RAM usage by applying Optimization tweaks and removing bloatware.
The Following User Says Thank You to Saad_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2014, 10:59 AM   |  #8  
Blackis_007's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Thiruvananthapuram
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Smile thanx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saad_

As stated above RAM is not changeable on Smartphones.
But you can root your phone and Flash a custom ROM which decreases the RAM usage by applying Optimization tweaks and removing bloatware.

thanx
10th July 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #9  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Banha
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
thank u

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes