Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,638 Members 54,335 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Is it possible to increase samsung S duos RAM

Tip us?
 
ELRAKAWY
Old
#1  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Banha
Default Is it possible to increase samsung S duos RAM

I've bought samsung S duos and fiund it better than many other devices .
There is only one simple problem , its ram is too low with running apps .
Can i increase its ram or not and if it possible , how ?
Thank u

Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda premium
 
WildfireDEV
Old
#2  
WildfireDEV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1207
Posts: 738
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Well it isn't physically possible to get more ram because the ram is soldered onto the board and can't be easily removed.

Sent from my HTC Velocity 4G using Tapatalk 4 beta
If you like my work, hit the Thanks button. It makes me HAPPY.
Donations will be much appreciated as I am a Student.


My Work
 


HTC Vivid 4G
HTC One Mini
HTC One S (Ville)
HTC One 2014 (M8)
The Following User Says Thank You to WildfireDEV For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ELRAKAWY
Old
#3  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Banha
Thanks for your mention .


Sent from my GT-S7562 using xda premium
 
WildfireDEV
Old
#4  
WildfireDEV's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1207
Posts: 738
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Happy to help


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
If you like my work, hit the Thanks button. It makes me HAPPY.
Donations will be much appreciated as I am a Student.


My Work
 


HTC Vivid 4G
HTC One Mini
HTC One S (Ville)
HTC One 2014 (M8)
The Following User Says Thank You to WildfireDEV For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Blackis_007
Old
#5  
Blackis_007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Thiruvananthapuram

 
DONATE TO ME
Question didnt understand

hey man i didnt understand specify please
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 753
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackis_007 View Post
hey man i didnt understand specify please
increase in ram is not possible(only by hardware changes)
but ram usage can decrease by dwleting floatwares which causes many processea
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Saad_
Old
#7  
Saad_'s Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kirkuk
As stated above RAM is not changeable on Smartphones.
But you can root your phone and Flash a custom ROM which decreases the RAM usage by applying Optimization tweaks and removing bloatware.
The Following User Says Thank You to Saad_ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Blackis_007
Old
#8  
Blackis_007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Thiruvananthapuram

 
DONATE TO ME
Smile thanx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saad_ View Post
As stated above RAM is not changeable on Smartphones.
But you can root your phone and Flash a custom ROM which decreases the RAM usage by applying Optimization tweaks and removing bloatware.
thanx
 
ELRAKAWY
Old
#9  
ELRAKAWY's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Banha
thank u

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes