Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,463 Members 50,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

Tip us?
 
TravisJeddore
Old
(Last edited by TravisJeddore; 1st July 2014 at 09:08 PM.) Reason: Typo
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

So I did my first successful flash. And ended up going to my stock nandroid backup. I want to try a different Rom and don't like the hassle of re personalizing the phone and re downloading apps. I heard you don't need to do a factory reset of your staying with touchwiz.

The main question here is if there is a way to flash without changing anything or can I flash and somehow upload the way my phone was laid out before.
 
TravisJeddore
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Anyone?
 
TravisJeddore
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Bump
 
zelendel
Old
#4  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Thanks Meter 10953
Posts: 14,332
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Watching from the Shadows

 
DONATE TO ME
Get titanium back up for restoring apps. As far as everything else. It is a price we pay for flashing custom roms. Restoring any of that data can mess up the system and cause issues.





If hard work pays off then easy work is worthless
SearchFu
Never Ask someone to do something your not willing to at least try to do yourself.
"Gotham is the work of a madman"- NunHugger Current Nexus 5-12 Nightly


 
TravisJeddore
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
I got helium but do you need the pro version?
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 490
Posts: 2,531
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Doing it in this manner rarely saves time as "dirty" flashing typically causes more issues than the time saving possibility is worth. Same goes for OTA updates. They often cause problems. A reset is always recommended for best results as otherwise it'll be impossible to determine whether it was the install or the rom that is causing trouble. It rarely pays to cut corners in these matters. That being said, just make a nandroid backup and try it. Worst case, it glitches out and you have to re-install the rom the right way.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s and check out my site: http://mobilemojo5280.com for more info!


HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MacroDroid Update Brings Android Wear Automation

A few months ago, we talked about MacroDroid. For those who don’t remember, MacroDroid … more

Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more

Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more