Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,465 Members 37,218 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

Tip us?
 
TravisJeddore
Old
(Last edited by TravisJeddore; 1st July 2014 at 09:08 PM.) Reason: Typo
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

So I did my first successful flash. And ended up going to my stock nandroid backup. I want to try a different Rom and don't like the hassle of re personalizing the phone and re downloading apps. I heard you don't need to do a factory reset of your staying with touchwiz.

The main question here is if there is a way to flash without changing anything or can I flash and somehow upload the way my phone was laid out before.
 
TravisJeddore
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Anyone?
 
TravisJeddore
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Bump
 
zelendel
Old
#4  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Thanks Meter 11,128
Posts: 14,564
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Watching from the Shadows

 
DONATE TO ME
Get titanium back up for restoring apps. As far as everything else. It is a price we pay for flashing custom roms. Restoring any of that data can mess up the system and cause issues.





If hard work pays off then easy work is worthless
SearchFu
Never Ask someone to do something your not willing to at least try to do yourself.
"Gotham is the work of a madman"- NunHugger Current Nexus 5-12 Nightly


 
TravisJeddore
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
I got helium but do you need the pro version?
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 516
Posts: 2,695
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Doing it in this manner rarely saves time as "dirty" flashing typically causes more issues than the time saving possibility is worth. Same goes for OTA updates. They often cause problems. A reset is always recommended for best results as otherwise it'll be impossible to determine whether it was the install or the rom that is causing trouble. It rarely pays to cut corners in these matters. That being said, just make a nandroid backup and try it. Worst case, it glitches out and you have to re-install the rom the right way.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes