FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By TravisJeddore, Junior Member on 1st July 2014, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So I did my first successful flash. And ended up going to my stock nandroid backup. I want to try a different Rom and don't like the hassle of re personalizing the phone and re downloading apps. I heard you don't need to do a factory reset of your staying with touchwiz.

The main question here is if there is a way to flash without changing anything or can I flash and somehow upload the way my phone was laid out before.
Last edited by TravisJeddore; 1st July 2014 at 09:08 PM. Reason: Typo
 
 
5th July 2014, 10:48 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone?
25th July 2014, 01:29 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bump
25th July 2014, 01:46 AM |#4  
zelendel's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Mod. Cttee. Retired - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 14,405
 
More
Get titanium back up for restoring apps. As far as everything else. It is a price we pay for flashing custom roms. Restoring any of that data can mess up the system and cause issues.
28th July 2014, 11:44 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got helium but do you need the pro version?
28th July 2014, 11:57 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 636
 
Donate to Me
More
Doing it in this manner rarely saves time as "dirty" flashing typically causes more issues than the time saving possibility is worth. Same goes for OTA updates. They often cause problems. A reset is always recommended for best results as otherwise it'll be impossible to determine whether it was the install or the rom that is causing trouble. It rarely pays to cut corners in these matters. That being said, just make a nandroid backup and try it. Worst case, it glitches out and you have to re-install the rom the right way.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes