FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By TravisJeddore, Junior Member on 1st July 2014, 09:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So I did my first successful flash. And ended up going to my stock nandroid backup. I want to try a different Rom and don't like the hassle of re personalizing the phone and re downloading apps. I heard you don't need to do a factory reset of your staying with touchwiz.

The main question here is if there is a way to flash without changing anything or can I flash and somehow upload the way my phone was laid out before.
Last edited by TravisJeddore; 1st July 2014 at 09:08 PM. Reason: Typo
 
 
5th July 2014, 10:48 PM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Anyone?
25th July 2014, 01:29 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bump
25th July 2014, 01:46 AM |#4  
zelendel's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Mod. Cttee. Retired - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 14,318
 
More
Get titanium back up for restoring apps. As far as everything else. It is a price we pay for flashing custom roms. Restoring any of that data can mess up the system and cause issues.
28th July 2014, 11:44 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got helium but do you need the pro version?
28th July 2014, 11:57 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 636
 
Donate to Me
More
Doing it in this manner rarely saves time as "dirty" flashing typically causes more issues than the time saving possibility is worth. Same goes for OTA updates. They often cause problems. A reset is always recommended for best results as otherwise it'll be impossible to determine whether it was the install or the rom that is causing trouble. It rarely pays to cut corners in these matters. That being said, just make a nandroid backup and try it. Worst case, it glitches out and you have to re-install the rom the right way.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes