Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

Flashing touchwiz on touchwiz

OP TravisJeddore

1st July 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
So I did my first successful flash. And ended up going to my stock nandroid backup. I want to try a different Rom and don't like the hassle of re personalizing the phone and re downloading apps. I heard you don't need to do a factory reset of your staying with touchwiz.

The main question here is if there is a way to flash without changing anything or can I flash and somehow upload the way my phone was laid out before.
Last edited by TravisJeddore; 1st July 2014 at 09:08 PM. Reason: Typo
5th July 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Anyone?
25th July 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Bump
25th July 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #4  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 11,241
 
14,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Get titanium back up for restoring apps. As far as everything else. It is a price we pay for flashing custom roms. Restoring any of that data can mess up the system and cause issues.
28th July 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I got helium but do you need the pro version?
28th July 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,950 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Doing it in this manner rarely saves time as "dirty" flashing typically causes more issues than the time saving possibility is worth. Same goes for OTA updates. They often cause problems. A reset is always recommended for best results as otherwise it'll be impossible to determine whether it was the install or the rom that is causing trouble. It rarely pays to cut corners in these matters. That being said, just make a nandroid backup and try it. Worst case, it glitches out and you have to re-install the rom the right way.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank