Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,310 Members 44,942 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Doogee Pixels DG350 [MTK6582] - Network signal loss

Tip us?
 
hugopataco
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Question Doogee Pixels DG350 [MTK6582] - Network signal loss

Hi all,

This is my first post here on xda, so spare on me.. plz not really sure if this is the correct place to post this but i've searched this forums and i haven't found the help i need.

So, straight to point. i bought this phone and in the first two weeks all seemed to work fine.
Lately i've experienced lots of network signal loss. I've rooted the phone and used "Mobileuncle MTK Tools" to change the preferred network bands as according to this youtube video v=aQY7SdNrbmA (sorry, can't post direct links).

Well, after that nothing happened so i'm really upset with this china made smartphone.

Has anyone experienced this kind of problems using this phone/chip ?

Any advices before sending this to repair (other country) would be very appreciated..

Thanks in advance,
Hugo Pataco
 
Mighty Icko
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2014
Are you sure that you've got the correct frequencies for your country?
 
Krystyna
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2014
Do not buy cheap Chinese mobile phone, the phone has a lot of quality issues.
 
hugopataco
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty Icko View Post
Are you sure that you've got the correct frequencies for your country?
Yes, the frequencies for my country where set correctly. I've got another mediatek phone and i've compared to that one.
I've sent the (not so)smartphone to repair. been waiting for a reply over a month now..

you won't find me buying another phone from this crappy company again.

Thx.
 
hugopataco
Old
(Last edited by hugopataco; 23rd May 2014 at 02:43 PM.) Reason: misspelled
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krystyna View Post
Do not buy cheap Chinese mobile phone, the phone has a lot of quality issues.
yes.. i've learnt my lesson
 
Mighty Icko
Old
(Last edited by Mighty Icko; 23rd May 2014 at 04:01 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krystyna View Post
Do not buy cheap Chinese mobile phone, the phone has a lot of quality issues.
iCrap Samsung HTC and other brand phones are mostly produced in China. If you have 300-400-500 $ to spare to pay the bill for the advertisement go on no one will stop you. And the fact that the phone is expensive doesn't mean that you wont find issues.

hugopataco man it is just that you have pulled the short straw.
 
Krystyna
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty Icko View Post
iCrap Samsung HTC and other brand phones are mostly produced in China. If you have 300-400-500 $ to spare to pay the bill for the advertisement go on no one will stop you. And the fact that the phone is expensive doesn't mean that you wont find issues.

hugopataco man it is just that you have pulled the short straw.
But the big brand customer service is better than small brand mobile phone.
 
Mighty Icko
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krystyna View Post
But the big brand customer service is better than small brand mobile phone.
Define service if you please. If you refer to she software updates i woud like to say that DOOGEE (as a brand i am using) have posted and released their certificates and firmware ( http://www.doogee.cc/en/gb/xiazai.asp ). Also the company has released into that new update fixing major problems like slow camera button and slightly unresponsive touch screen (i actualy have no problems with these). Ou and of course they have managed to establish connection with the buyer which is great because their next products will be what the users want.
 
D3LTA
Old
#9  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 432
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almelo

 
DONATE TO ME
I have same issue.. any fix for it?
Device 2: HTC ONE S Grey Z520e S4 SH24J HBoot 2.15 (Rooted) S-OFF Rumrunner
Hboot 2.16 MaximusHD 10.0.1

Device 2: HTC Desire

Device 3: HTC HD2 Samsung Nand (Dev/Test Phone)

Tablet: Ipad 1 WiFi 32GB

IOS 5.1.1 Absinthe Jailbreak

20GB Online Storage
 
D3LTA
Old
#10  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 432
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almelo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA View Post
I have same issue.. any fix for it?

I fixed it, opened up the phone ..coax antenna cable was under a screw, and in half.. galaxy s4 or experia z1 antenna cable fits.. now perfect signal.



Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Device 2: HTC ONE S Grey Z520e S4 SH24J HBoot 2.15 (Rooted) S-OFF Rumrunner
Hboot 2.16 MaximusHD 10.0.1

Device 2: HTC Desire

Device 3: HTC HD2 Samsung Nand (Dev/Test Phone)

Tablet: Ipad 1 WiFi 32GB

IOS 5.1.1 Absinthe Jailbreak

20GB Online Storage

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes