Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help: can't add a google account on the phone

OP MarkozOriginal

2nd September 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Hi everyone

My friend bought this phone, i guess it's a chinese version of an Samsung Galaxy S5. He was testing it and the phone doesn't even bring the Google Play Store. I tried to installed manually but as soon as it opens it closes itself. I then proceed to check his android account but found that there was none on the phone and it didn't even asked for one. We factory reseted the phone and it still didn't asked for a google account.
I went to the settings to try and upgrade its android version but found no upgrade button.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Markoz

PS: Here's an pic of the "about the phone"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2014-09-02 19.05.41.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (200.6 KB, 7 views)
2nd September 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #2  
polobunny's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 2,477
 
6,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkozOriginal

Hi everyone

My friend bought this phone, i guess it's a chinese version of an Samsung Galaxy S5. He was testing it and the phone doesn't even bring the Google Play Store. I tried to installed manually but as soon as it opens it closes itself. I then proceed to check his android account but found that there was none on the phone and it didn't even asked for one. We factory reseted the phone and it still didn't asked for a google account.
I went to the settings to try and upgrade its android version but found no upgrade button.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Markoz

PS: Here's an pic of the "about the phone"

That's because it doesn't have any Google Apps package installed. It's common with chinese devices (clones). You need to install a gapps package and probably spoof the phone as another one. There's tutorials on the net if you Google it. You'll need root.
The Following User Says Thank You to polobunny For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 06:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by polobunny

That's because it doesn't have any Google Apps package installed. It's common with chinese devices (clones). You need to install a gapps package and probably spoof the phone as another one. There's tutorials on the net if you Google it. You'll need root.

Thanks! Right now i'm looking for the right root to do it. I'll let you know once I've done it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes