Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help I can't tether anymore!

OP immascorpio1114

28th July 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #1  
immascorpio1114's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
I have MetroPCS and I was able to get around tethering by using a VPN, now I can't even connect to the VPN without this thing popping up when I try to click on the network. It's like it requires authentication now. Image attached.

I'm not talking about the upsell page itself, I'm talking about the authentication window that pops us.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-07-28 at 11.37.23 AM.png
Views:	11
Size:	135.1 KB
ID:	2873990  
Last edited by immascorpio1114; 28th July 2014 at 07:10 PM.
28th July 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #2  
Planterz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tucson, AZ
Thanks Meter: 283
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by immascorpio1114

I have MetroPCS and I was able to get around tethering by using a VPN, now I can't even connect to the VPN without this thing popping up when I try to click on the network. It's like it requires authentication now. Image attached.

MetroPCS/T-Mobile knows if you've been tethering. You'll see this page if you've exceeded your allotment.

The best way around this is to us PdaNet+ and USB or Bluetooth thether.
28th July 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #3  
immascorpio1114's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planterz

MetroPCS/T-Mobile knows if you've been tethering. You'll see this page if you've exceeded your allotment.

The best way around this is to us PdaNet+ and USB or Bluetooth thether.

PDaNet doesn't work with Mavericks MAC OS X. And I'm not talking about the upsell page, I'm talking about the authentication window that pops up. it wasn't doing this before.
28th July 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #4  
Planterz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tucson, AZ
Thanks Meter: 283
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by immascorpio1114

And I'm not talking about the upsell page, I'm talking about the authentication window that pops up. it wasn't doing this before.

I got a similar page when I exceeded my wi-fi thethering allotment with T-Mobile. I still suspect that this is your problem.

Quote:

PDaNet doesn't work with Mavericks MAC OS X.

Yeah, I can't help you with that.
28th July 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #5  
immascorpio1114's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Planterz

I got a similar page when I exceeded my wi-fi thethering allotment with T-Mobile. I still suspect that this is your problem.

Yeah, I can't help you with that.

WHy is it n allotment? I've been bypassing the hotspot...it shouldn't matter.
Last edited by immascorpio1114; 29th July 2014 at 12:50 AM.
29th July 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 586
 
3,084 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by immascorpio1114

Why is it an allotment? I thought it was unlimited 4G? And no, I'm not signed up for the hotspot plan, I've been bypassing it.

Just because you have unlimited 4g does not mean you get unlimited hotspot capabilities. They consider them separate.
29th July 2014, 04:08 AM   |  #7  
immascorpio1114's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Just because you have unlimited 4g does not mean you get unlimited hotspot capabilities. They consider them separate.

I worded this wrong.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes