FORUMS

T-Mobile Steps Up The War Against Verizon

T-Mobile has today launched a new attack on Verizon under the tagline of “Never Settle … more

Multi DPI Apps for Galaxy Note 4

Samsung stock apps do not scale to non-stock DPIs, which can prove annoying to those that want to … more

Google #StepInsideAdWords Event Livestream

Ahead of the annual I/O conference scheduled to take place later this month, the Google … more

How Much Do You Pay for Your Wireless Bill?

With so many different carriers and options to choose from, it can sometimes be quite a task … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] NETWORK PROBLEM galaxy gt-i9506

22nd August 2014, 02:46 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello everyone

These are times I can not make or receive calls or text messages when I try to call there write "not registered on the network."

So I restarted my phone several times, do a restoration of setting, I searched my network manually but to no avail. I know this is not the problem from the SIM because I put it in another phone and I was able to call and receive my messages, so i concluded that it is the phone has a problem.

my phone works well but sometimes I have this weird problem

I hope you can help me I am disappointed, I thank you in advance
 
 
22nd August 2014, 04:57 AM |#2  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmassarihakim

Hello everyone

These are times I can not make or receive calls or text messages when I try to call there write "not registered on the network."

So I restarted my phone several times, do a restoration of setting, I searched my network manually but to no avail. I know this is not the problem from the SIM because I put it in another phone and I was able to call and receive my messages, so i concluded that it is the phone has a problem.

my phone works well but sometimes I have this weird problem

I hope you can help me I am disappointed, I thank you in advance

Are you using a custom ROM?
22nd August 2014, 02:13 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Are you using a custom ROM?

no i m using an officiel rom kitkat 4.4.2
22nd August 2014, 03:03 PM |#4  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Try a factory reset.
22nd August 2014, 04:51 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

Try a factory reset.

there no relation between network problem and factory reset i think
22nd August 2014, 06:56 PM |#6  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmassarihakim

there no relation between network problem and factory reset i think

A factory reset will bring your phone to the condition it was when you bought it and thus this may fix your connectivity problem (i.e. if the problem is due to software malfunction).

Maybe it's a hardware problem too. The only way to tell is to do a factory reset or install the firmware again.
22nd August 2014, 09:07 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

A factory reset will bring your phone to the condition it was when you bought it and thus this may fix your connectivity problem (i.e. if the problem is due to software malfunction).

Maybe it's a hardware problem too. The only way to tell is to do a factory reset or install the firmware again.

i read in other place, that i should update the modem "CP" to another version, is that can resolve my probleme
23rd August 2014, 06:57 AM |#8  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmassarihakim

i read in other place, that i should update the modem "CP" to another version, is that can resolve my probleme

You can try that too. But I don't see why this will work since your device runs the original firmware.

What's your baseband version?
23rd August 2014, 11:33 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalpetros

you can try that too. But i don't see why this will work since your device runs the original firmware.

What's your baseband version?

*#1234*
ap : I9506xxucng3

cp : I9506xxucnf3

csc : I9506ftmcng1
23rd August 2014, 12:01 PM |#10  
kalpetros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 35.34, 25.13
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Download the stock firmware from here and flash only the modem (I9506XXUCNF3).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes