Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Tasker, Autovoice and yatse

OP ryz4eva

20th August 2013, 07:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
id like to intergrate yatse voice control with tasker and autovoice. id like to be able to say "xbmc" and then have the yatse voice control pop up to open up.

taking it a step further, id like to be able to control xbmc using autovoice itself, for example, open the autovoice popup and say "i want to watch (movie)" and then the system does the rest.

simple in essence, however i cannot find the correct way to do it.
29th August 2013, 11:20 PM   |  #2  
Draak22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
According to the developers if Yatse themselves you should be able to accomplish this with the API.

http://yatse.leetzone.org/redmine/pr...idget/wiki/Api

Not sure but you could try to send an intent with Tasker. Try this for playing a movie:

Profile:
Autovoice recognize:"xbmc"

Task:
Send intent
Action: org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.ACTION_APP_VOICEC OMMAND_PARSER
Extra: org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.EXTRA_STRING_PARA MS:%avcommnofilter
Target: Service

The %avcommnofilter contains whatever you said after the trigger. Which is 'xbmc' in this case. So the command "xbmc play <movie>" would send org.leetzone.android.yatsewidget.EXTRA_STRING_PARA MS: play <movie> to yatse.

As for play, pause or stop you would use the MEDIA_COMMAND instead of the PARSER.

Let me know if it works. If not, maybe someone else can shed some light. I quite like the idea you've got there.
Last edited by Draak22; 29th August 2013 at 11:52 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Draak22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th December 2013, 04:38 PM   |  #3  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I don't know what i might be doing wrong, but i tried doing this and i'm not able to get this to work. Is there some special settings i need to have setup on xbmc/yatse?

Update: I got it figured out. Was doing something wrong, but all is good now.
Last edited by stearic; 7th December 2013 at 06:14 AM.
12th December 2013, 01:51 PM   |  #4  
clayboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston TX
Thanks Meter: 18
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
What did you do to get it working.... using the sample above not getting anying
12th December 2013, 07:23 PM   |  #5  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayboy

What did you do to get it working.... using the sample above not getting anying

You need to take the spaces out of the action and extra lines. For some reason xda adds them, They aren't needed and are what's screwing it up if you do a direct 1:1 copy of the lines.
Last edited by stearic; 12th December 2013 at 07:25 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to stearic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2013, 07:37 PM   |  #6  
clayboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston TX
Thanks Meter: 18
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stearic

You need to take the spaces out of the action and extra lines. For some reason xda adds them, They aren't needed and are what's screwing it up if you do a direct 1:1 copy of the lines.

i typed it out without spaces and still unable to play a movie
12th December 2013, 08:01 PM   |  #7  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clayboy

i typed it out without spaces and still unable to play a movie

Do you have the premium version of yatse?
The Following User Says Thank You to stearic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2013, 08:02 PM   |  #8  
clayboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston TX
Thanks Meter: 18
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stearic

Do you have the premium version of yatse?


yeah... I finallly got it by copying and pasting... just outrageous i spent hours trying to get it to work.... lol... thx now to get tasker to control my amp from avr romte... oh boy
12th December 2013, 09:28 PM   |  #9  
stearic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Yea, i spent a few hours only to find out that something didn't copy or paste right so it was all screwed up because of that.
5th September 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #10  
natekinkead's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Talking Control XBMC from Tasker & AutoVoice
You know, you can take this one step further and actually control XBMC directly from an AutoVoice command just as you were seeking.

Here's how to do it... http://kinkeadtech.com/2014/08/contr...c-from-tasker/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes