Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] please help !!!

OP uditha

14th August 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I bought a Snapdragon 800 MDP from ebay.The seller mislead me stating "It's perfectly functioning" but later I discovered ,it has 0 imei number and "unknown base band".I can't access Play store and connect to mobile network.Other than that the tablet is functioning normally.

Previous user has tried to install a incompatible custom rom.I think restoring the factory default firmware will solve the problem.
I don't like to return the MDP as everything else is working perfectly.

So can anyone has the same device upload a rom backup which i can restore to my device?
Any advice is also highly appreciated.
14th August 2014, 07:38 PM   |  #2  
UltraWelfare's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Xanthi
Thanks Meter: 104
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Try calling this number *#06#
Can you tell us what pops into your phone?
The Following User Says Thank You to UltraWelfare For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th August 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Qualcomm Snapdragon Tablet- Unknown Baseband
Quote:
Originally Posted by UltraWelfare

Try calling this number *#06#
Can you tell us what pops into your phone?

It says " MEID = 00000000"

On settings > device status,

MEID = 00000000
IMEI = 0
Baseband = unknown.

It detects the sim card and shows the network name but does not show signal strength and can't connect to the mobile network.

Thanks
15th August 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #4  
UltraWelfare's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Xanthi
Thanks Meter: 104
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uditha

It says " MEID = 00000000"

On settings > device status,

MEID = 00000000
IMEI = 0
Baseband = unknown.

It detects the sim card and shows the network name but does not show signal strength and can't connect to the mobile network.

Thanks


Have you tried this guide?
The Following User Says Thank You to UltraWelfare For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes