Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,710 Members 44,861 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Root Permission Gone!

Tip us?
 
LockeMishil
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Unhappy [Q] Root Permission Gone!

So here it goes!

I have this phone, a Cherry Mobile Aeon [ full specs: please find on google. Can't post links yet, apparently. ], and rooted it. It rooted successfully the first time ( with usb debugging enabled and everything. ) and so, as idiotic as I am, I installed CF3D on a JB phone so it ended up bootlooping. And so I data/factory reset it by STOCK RECOVERY then I tried recovering it by ADB but then, everytime I type the su command, it always says UI CONNECT - TIMED OUT or something like that.

And so I've searched Google on why is that happening and found out that it prompts if the device is unrooted!

Now I can't root it back cause I don't have USB Debugging enabled. And I can't get it to the service center because they said that they don't have the software for this phone yet! WHICH IS VERY IDIOTIC!

Please halp.
 
Hell_X
Old
#2  
Hell_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android :D

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeMishil View Post
So here it goes!

I have this phone, a Cherry Mobile Aeon [ full specs: please find on google. Can't post links yet, apparently. ], and rooted it. It rooted successfully the first time ( with usb debugging enabled and everything. ) and so, as idiotic as I am, I installed CF3D on a JB phone so it ended up bootlooping. And so I data/factory reset it by STOCK RECOVERY then I tried recovering it by ADB but then, everytime I type the su command, it always says UI CONNECT - TIMED OUT or something like that.

And so I've searched Google on why is that happening and found out that it prompts if the device is unrooted!

Now I can't root it back cause I don't have USB Debugging enabled. And I can't get it to the service center because they said that they don't have the software for this phone yet! WHICH IS VERY IDIOTIC!

Please halp.
Your phone not booting after installing cf3d?
My Work:

Quote:
Visit My Small Blog :
www.Qhub.tk
 
LockeMishil
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell_X View Post
Your phone not booting after installing cf3d?
It's stuck on bootloop.
 
Hell_X
Old
#4  
Hell_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android :D

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeMishil View Post
It's stuck on bootloop.
dont worry
cf3d creates a backup zip which can be flashed if you get bootloop simply boot to cwm recovery and then flash the zip it will be on /sdcard/ something related to cf3d.zip

My Work:

Quote:
Visit My Small Blog :
www.Qhub.tk
 
LockeMishil
Old
(Last edited by LockeMishil; 10th July 2014 at 04:03 PM.) Reason: Additional information
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell_X View Post
dont worry
cf3d creates a backup zip which can be flashed if you get bootloop simply boot to cwm recovery and then flash the zip it will be on /sdcard/ something related to cf3d.zip

That's my problem. Since my phone is kinda new on the market and a very remote brand for that matter, I haven't been able to find a CWM that would be compatible on my phone. Which sucks.

And also, I haven't seen that back-up you are saying. I think it is stored on the internal sdcard. :/ Which I cannot access, obvs.
 
Hell_X
Old
#6  
Hell_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android :D

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LockeMishil View Post
That's my problem. Since my phone is kinda new on the market and a very remote brand for that matter, I haven't been able to find a CWM that would be compatible on my phone. Which sucks.

And also, I haven't seen that back-up you are saying. I think it is stored on the internal sdcard. :/ Which I cannot access, obvs.
If you have your Rom Backup than flash that?
My Work:

Quote:
Visit My Small Blog :
www.Qhub.tk
 
LockeMishil
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell_X View Post
If you have your Rom Backup than flash that?
As I was saying, I am only rooted, no cwm, no way of flashing and since I am an idiot. I didn't have back up too. Can you suggest an easy way on porting CWMs though?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more