Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more
Post Reply

[Q] Trying to do an OTA

OP andregardner

27th August 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Exeter
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

which version do you have?

cid vodap001
main num: 1.54.161.10
27th August 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andregardner

cid vodap001
main num: 1.54.161.10

Hmm. Not sure if there is an official RUU for that one. Here is a TWRP nandroid I found though: http://goo.gl/cAEvWm
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Exeter
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Hmm. Not sure if there is an official RUU for that one. Here is a TWRP nandroid I found though: http://goo.gl/cAEvWm

Thank you!

I will try this, it should work as everything else is stock.

Just to be clear this is a stock TWRP nandroid backup?
28th August 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andregardner

Thank you!

I will try this, it should work as everything else is stock.

Just to be clear this is a stock TWRP nandroid backup?

Yea. Just make sure you put it in the right folder and then re-do the stock recovery and re-lock and then you should be good.
Last edited by es0tericcha0s; 28th August 2014 at 01:17 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th August 2014, 10:30 AM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Exeter
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Yea. Just make sure you put it in the right folder and then re-do the stock recovery and re-lock and then you should be good.

I'm going to try this soon!

Thanks for finding it!



Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th August 2014, 12:09 PM   |  #16  
OP Junior Member
Exeter
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
So I flashed that ROM today and the OTA worked!

Thank you soooo much for finding it!

I'm now on 4.4.3, so I can use ViperOne properly
29th August 2014, 10:17 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Exeter
Thanks Meter: 1
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Donate to Me
More
If anyone wants help with this you can PM me. I've been through it so many times!
29th August 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andregardner

So I flashed that ROM today and the OTA worked!

Thank you soooo much for finding it!

I'm now on 4.4.3, so I can use ViperOne properly



Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank