Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,679 Members 39,793 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unable to mod my stock rom via Gravity Box

Tip us?
 
prashantvrm
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
Info 2 [Q] Unable to mod my stock rom via Gravity Box

I am facing several prolems in my XOLO A500s ROM (MTK 6572)
I have deodexed my stck rom + rooted but i am unable to implement the Gravity BOX fetures
Like: i can't get the data speed monitor mod,nor the clock mod and many more.
But there's custom rom which has this fuctionality to apply all the gravity box mods.
Is there something i need to change in my stock rom.
Please guide me through this.
Quote:
NOTE: I don't want to use the custom ROM because they have some problems in them some of them don't have gps on/off,another have the 1 MP camera insted of 5MP.
Another show internel memory as SD card and SD Card as internel.
The worst ROM problem can't turn on/off wifi (I managed to solve this on my own but still they have some other problems)
I want you guys to help me in out so that i can have a better stock rom
 
droidmahadi
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm View Post
I am facing several prolems in my XOLO A500s ROM (MTK 6572)
I have deodexed my stck rom + rooted but i am unable to implement the Gravity BOX fetures
Like: i can't get the data speed monitor mod,nor the clock mod and many more.
But there's custom rom which has this fuctionality to apply all the gravity box mods.
Is there something i need to change in my stock rom.
Please guide me through this.


I want you guys to help me in out so that i can have a better stock rom
probably your stock rom is not real aosp.it is modded.so that,this problem happened.
 
prashantvrm
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi View Post
probably your stock rom is not real aosp.it is modded.so that,this problem happened.
is there any solution for this
 
prashantvrm
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
could someone help me out
 
droidmahadi
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm View Post
is there any solution for this
there is solution but it is better to use custom rom without trying to solve these.You should be edit system ui & framework to solve this
 
prashantvrm
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi View Post
there is solution but it is better to use custom rom without trying to solve these.You should be edit system ui & framework to solve this
i dont think its the problem with systemui and framework
 
droidmahadi
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm View Post
i dont think its the problem with systemui and framework
i think its the problem with systemui & framework
 
prashantvrm
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi View Post
i think its the problem with systemui & framework
could you help me in this
 
TechnoSparks
Old
(Last edited by TechnoSparks; 23rd August 2014 at 08:15 PM.)
#9  
TechnoSparks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 226
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Selangor

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm View Post
could you help me in this
It is simple, nothing will work if the ROM is not close to AOSP.
In order to get GB to work, you will need to ditch your stock ROM and install a custom ROM which are extremely AOSP-based (CM won't get it work too).
If you insist, then you can do only nothing as the dev behind GB already stresses that GB are for AOSP ROMs and he will never ever interested on giving unsupported devices any support

Unless you're so desperate for it
 
You can learn compiling and decompiling so that you can grab some GB source code and make it work on your stock ROM.
My hobby? I roam the internet!
Please understand that english is not my main language. Excuse my english if there are mistakes

Xperia SP C5303 | Official Cyanogen Mod 11 M10 Snapshot
- Rear mic fix on CM11 (pre 0829) for XSP works on some other ROMs too
 
prashantvrm
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoSparks View Post
It is simple, nothing will work if the ROM is not close to AOSP.
In order to get GB to work, you will need to ditch your stock ROM and install a custom ROM which are extremely AOSP-based (CM won't get it work too).
If you insist, then you can do only nothing as the dev behind GB already stresses that GB are for AOSP ROMs and he will never ever interested on giving unsupported devices any support

Unless you're so desperate for it
 
You can learn compiling and decompiling so that you can grab some GB source code and make it work on your stock ROM.

I tried to to replace all the files(/system/app and /system/framework) inside the stock rom with a working custom rom(in which GB was full functioning) but when i replaced th the device was working as it was supposed to work but still GB was not working after this method

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more

ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more