Post Reply

[Q] Unable to mod my stock rom via Gravity Box

OP prashantvrm

23rd August 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I am facing several prolems in my XOLO A500s ROM (MTK 6572)
I have deodexed my stck rom + rooted but i am unable to implement the Gravity BOX fetures
Like: i can't get the data speed monitor mod,nor the clock mod and many more.
But there's custom rom which has this fuctionality to apply all the gravity box mods.
Is there something i need to change in my stock rom.
Please guide me through this.
Quote:

NOTE: I don't want to use the custom ROM because they have some problems in them some of them don't have gps on/off,another have the 1 MP camera insted of 5MP.
Another show internel memory as SD card and SD Card as internel.
The worst ROM problem can't turn on/off wifi (I managed to solve this on my own but still they have some other problems)

I want you guys to help me in out so that i can have a better stock rom
23rd August 2014, 05:45 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm

I am facing several prolems in my XOLO A500s ROM (MTK 6572)
I have deodexed my stck rom + rooted but i am unable to implement the Gravity BOX fetures
Like: i can't get the data speed monitor mod,nor the clock mod and many more.
But there's custom rom which has this fuctionality to apply all the gravity box mods.
Is there something i need to change in my stock rom.
Please guide me through this.


I want you guys to help me in out so that i can have a better stock rom

probably your stock rom is not real aosp.it is modded.so that,this problem happened.
23rd August 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi

probably your stock rom is not real aosp.it is modded.so that,this problem happened.

is there any solution for this
23rd August 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
could someone help me out
23rd August 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm

is there any solution for this

there is solution but it is better to use custom rom without trying to solve these.You should be edit system ui & framework to solve this
23rd August 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi

there is solution but it is better to use custom rom without trying to solve these.You should be edit system ui & framework to solve this

i dont think its the problem with systemui and framework
23rd August 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm

i dont think its the problem with systemui and framework

i think its the problem with systemui & framework
23rd August 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmahadi

i think its the problem with systemui & framework

could you help me in this
23rd August 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #9  
TechnoSparks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Selangor
Thanks Meter: 141
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantvrm

could you help me in this

It is simple, nothing will work if the ROM is not close to AOSP.
In order to get GB to work, you will need to ditch your stock ROM and install a custom ROM which are extremely AOSP-based (CM won't get it work too).
If you insist, then you can do only nothing as the dev behind GB already stresses that GB are for AOSP ROMs and he will never ever interested on giving unsupported devices any support

Unless you're so desperate for it
You can learn compiling and decompiling so that you can grab some GB source code and make it work on your stock ROM.
Last edited by TechnoSparks; 23rd August 2014 at 08:15 PM.
23rd August 2014, 10:46 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 2
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoSparks

It is simple, nothing will work if the ROM is not close to AOSP.
In order to get GB to work, you will need to ditch your stock ROM and install a custom ROM which are extremely AOSP-based (CM won't get it work too).
If you insist, then you can do only nothing as the dev behind GB already stresses that GB are for AOSP ROMs and he will never ever interested on giving unsupported devices any support

Unless you're so desperate for it

You can learn compiling and decompiling so that you can grab some GB source code and make it work on your stock ROM.


I tried to to replace all the files(/system/app and /system/framework) inside the stock rom with a working custom rom(in which GB was full functioning) but when i replaced th the device was working as it was supposed to work but still GB was not working after this method

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank