Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ZTE Z730 Concord II Root?

OP jblazea50

16th July 2014, 12:27 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Beltsville
Thanks Meter: 467
 
2,181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Anyone have any idea if the ZTE Concord II (Z730) for MetroPCS can be rooted or has found a way actually do it?

I've looked around and doesn't seem like there's an way to root it yet.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jblazea50 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th July 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #2  
immascorpio1114's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblazea50

Anyone have any idea if the ZTE Concord II (Z730) for MetroPCS can be rooted or has found a way actually do it?

I've looked around and doesn't seem like there's an way to root it yet.

BUMP!!! Pleaseee
11th September 2014, 12:30 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Another Bump
Hi, I registered just to say bump! This is a highly anticipated root and I wish all those working on it the best of luck. We eagerly await your fine work. Thanks again.
The Following User Says Thank You to sardoggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th October 2014, 11:44 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
How rooted I my Z730
Forgive me if I do an improper post; However, I was able to root my Z730 using this method. I can't remember where I got it. So I will say strait out this is not my work, and if you are the super awesome developer please let everyone know. I congratulate you sir. I am just starting my adventure into mobile development. I want to make a rom for this phone. My advice is to not hold your breath it may be some time before I get it done. If there is anyone out there whom wants to assist/teach me how to do this let me know.

PS- Make sure, when you unpack this zipped file, to have no spaces in the folder or file name.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ZTEROOTCWMV2.zip - [Click for QR Code] (12.35 MB, 732 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Dustinb22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st October 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Oxard ca.
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Prompt zterootconcordV2 _how did you Get it to work on your Z730?
hey, I have tried to get This to word but I think I am not doing some thing wrong when I unpack it from my desktop PC. maybe not renamed it right. I have look at the note book archive and it looks like it should work. could you please help me out and I Will be so thankful to you and all the Developments involved. what is happening 's that it *keeps dooming. comes up and runs the prompt but nothing is happening at all. seems like it is ADB BUT IT DOSE. NOT SIT STILL LONG ENOUGH TO TAKE?

WOLF.EAGLE1957
23rd October 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #6  
razorloves's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustinb22

Forgive me if I do an improper post; However, I was able to root my Z730 using this method. I can't remember where I got it. So I will say strait out this is not my work, and if you are the super awesome developer please let everyone know. I congratulate you sir. I am just starting my adventure into mobile development. I want to make a rom for this phone. My advice is to not hold your breath it may be some time before I get it done. If there is anyone out there whom wants to assist/teach me how to do this let me know.

PS- Make sure, when you unpack this zipped file, to have no spaces in the folder or file name.

looks like this is the original post for that zip, fyi.
http://androidforums.com/concord-2-a...ncord-2-a.html
The Following User Says Thank You to razorloves For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th October 2014, 09:32 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Oxard ca.
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Look has any one found a complete Root Procedure that can root ZTE Z730 Android =Con
Quote:
Originally Posted by jblazea50

Anyone have any idea if the ZTE Concord II (Z730) for MetroPCS can be rooted or has found a way actually do it?

I've looked around and doesn't seem like there's an way to root it yet.

25th October 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #8  
razorloves's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf.eagle1957

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...36&postcount=6
12th December 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Smile zte rep
Chat

Please hold while a Service Agent responds
Rachel is serving You
Rachel said19:35:10 12-11-2014)
Welcome to ZTE Live Chat service. How may I help you?
Rachel said19:35:18 12-11-2014)
Hi, thanks for choosing ZTEs Live-Chat service.
Would you please provide me with your full name and email address?
You said19:37:36 12-11-2014)
I would love a copy or a nandroid backup of this ROM. I have seem to have messed my original ROM up.
Rachel said19:38:48 12-11-2014)
I'm sorry Kindly be specfy with the problem with the device.
You said19:40:48 12-11-2014)
While rooting the z730 I bricked it but I have clockworkmod installed.
Rachel said19:41:12 12-11-2014)
Okay,
You said19:42:03 12-11-2014)
If I had a original copy of a nandroid backup I could restore it back to factory
Rachel said19:42:12 12-11-2014)
May I know who is your service provider?
You said19:42:56 12-11-2014)
my phone is branded a tmobile but is currently serviced by net10 bring your own phone program.
Rachel said19:43:06 12-11-2014)
Okay,
You said19:46:42 12-11-2014)
do you have access to a link where I could download the ROM that was originally flashed to my device or a link to a nandroid backup of this device
Rachel said19:47:31 12-11-2014)
I'm sorry once you root your phone, it will be considered as Out of warranty and to fix it will cost. We do not provide any downloads you need to bear the charges for repair and mail the device to us.
You said19:48:06 12-11-2014)
is there an opportunity to become a developer for your company
Rachel said19:49:01 12-11-2014)
Sorry you have reached customer service, we dont have any information regarding that.
Rachel said19:49:19 12-11-2014)
For further information you can send an email to mobile@zte.com.cn
Rachel said19:50:46 12-11-2014)
Is there anything else that I can assist you with at this moment?
You said19:51:25 12-11-2014)
OK thank you for the suggestion and they will email them thank you is there anyway to unlock my phone that does not require a service provider
Rachel said19:51:37 12-11-2014)
I'm sorry is the phone is locked with the password?
You said19:52:42 12-11-2014)
No I would just like it to be GSM free so that I may use it with any carrier I choose
Rachel said19:53:04 12-11-2014)
We apologise you need to contact your servcie provider for network unlock code.
You said19:55:09 12-11-2014)
I take it you are not familiar with any programming code.as there is multiple calculators that I've already calculated imie codes.I thought it would be more convenient to contact the manufacturer and ask thim directly.
Rachel said19:56:37 12-11-2014)
We are being the manufacturer we do not provide any unlock codes to the cutomers. we are through the service providers and we manufacture devices, according to the service provider's request.
Rachel said19:57:34 12-11-2014)
Regarding the unlock code its related to service provider, who may provide you the network unlock code, only in case if you request them to get unlocked, hence please do contact your service on this and have a check.
You said19:59:54 12-11-2014)
well thank you very much and you have a good evening...and you've been absolutely unhelpful....
Rachel said20:01:10 12-11-2014)
I'm sorry but we cannot go beyond our company policies. It was a pleasure assisting you. Thank you for contacting ZTE. Have a wonderful day!
You said20:01:55 12-11-2014)
You to
Rachel said20:02:06 12-11-2014)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes