Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more

Nexus Player 5.1 LMY47D Rooted

We recently featured the Nexus Player, Google’s second attempt at a digital media … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Bug Report] CpuTemp overlay blocking some touch controls

2nd December 2014, 05:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Android 4.4.2 on Samsung Galaxy Tab S

There is an app called CpuTemp. If you set there in the settings "Cpu Temp Overlay" what will show the CPU temperature in the status bar then the brightness adjustment of MX Player will not work anymore. Not really correct. It will work as long as you do not start it again. If you start the MX Player a 2 nd time then it will not work.

No idea which app is here to blame. Just want to report it. Took me a while to find it out..
2nd December 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #2  
josuearisty's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere!
Thanks Meter: 310
 
1,440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
It should be that overlay function in cpu temp.

Im sure that if you disable it, it wont give any problem.
5th December 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #3  
CDB-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 177
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
It's as josuearisty said; CpuTemp's overlay is covering MX Player. I don't have any problems with CpuTemp overlays covering my touch controls on 5.0 Nexus 5, and my overlay is in the topleft corner when on landscape.
6th December 2014, 02:02 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
I sent a message already to the developer of the cpu app. At least people can see here why it might not work anymore. It is not so obvious that this app with the overlay creates the problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes