Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Feature Request] Volume level auto correction

OP jupiter5700

22nd August 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #1  
jupiter5700's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
This feature is very need for on on the fly reduce dynamic audio range.
Оften in the movies, the dialogue is very quiet, but the special effects are very loud. And this feature will fix it issue.
22nd August 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #2  
ktsamy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palani / Surat
Thanks Meter: 1,957
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jupiter5700

This feature is very need for on on the fly reduce dynamic audio range.
Оften in the movies, the dialogue is very quiet, but the special effects are very loud. And this feature will fix it issue.

You can use any advanced DSP manger like noozxoide or viper4android.
The Following User Says Thank You to ktsamy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #3  
CDB-Man's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
So, with viable external solutions available, would you still need this feature request?
30th August 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #4  
ktsamy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palani / Surat
Thanks Meter: 1,957
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDB-Man

So, with viable external solutions available, would you still need this feature request?

We can you use third party tools. They interfere all the audio before it's send to the hardware.

But, most of the OEM DSP (eg: Sound alive, Music FX, etc.) can't be launched directly & will not process audio untill or unless it's called by the app.
5th September 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #5  
jupiter5700's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDB-Man

So, with viable external solutions available, would you still need this feature request?

Yes, i need it, but low priority of development.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes