Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Xposed - Legacy thread. Don't panic, Xposed is still here.

OP rovo89

25th March 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #10001  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1,068
 
1,730 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamMasterClay

I don't mean to insult you if you've tried this already, but since you didn't explicitly state it - were all modules disabled in Xposed when you ran these tests?

No offense taken. Yes I did disable all modules and with Xposed alone the baseband still doesn't work, at least most of the time.
25th March 2014, 08:29 AM   |  #10002  
rovo89's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,408
 
2,386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celestial Fury

Device in my sig: Xperia Z1 4.3. 136 stock rooted. All 3 install method give the same error.

For a logcat what options should I use?

Level: Verbose, Debug, information, warning, error, fatal

Format: brief, process, tag, thread, thread time, time, long, raw

I'm using aLogcat.

Verbose and time should give the most information.
Anyway, could you also check that you have no permission blockers active that could restrict the installer's ability to write to the file system?





Quote:
Originally Posted by itandy

No offense taken. Yes I did disable all modules and with Xposed alone the baseband still doesn't work, at least most of the time.

That's strange. Xposed runs in userspace, so I don't see how it could interfere with the kernel or radio. Could you try to test it multiple times without Xposed? If the same error occurs just once, we know that Xposed can't be the culprit.
The Following User Says Thank You to rovo89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #10003  
itandy's Avatar
Senior Member
Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 1,068
 
1,730 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

That's strange. Xposed runs in userspace, so I don't see how it could interfere with the kernel or radio. Could you try to test it multiple times without Xposed? If the same error occurs just once, we know that Xposed can't be the culprit.

That's what I initially think too. Anyway, I'll give it some more test and report back.
25th March 2014, 08:54 AM   |  #10004  
Celestial Fury's Avatar
Senior Member
Sim City
Thanks Meter: 84
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

Verbose and time should give the most information.
Anyway, could you also check that you have no permission blockers active that could restrict the installer's ability to write to the file system?

I use Xprivacy but Xposed is not restricted. Modules are still able to update just fine.

In the module screen it does show that Xposed 2.5 is installed.

--------- beginning of /dev/log/main
03-25 14:42:46.877 W/InputEventReceiver( 2872): Attempted to finish an input event but the input event receiver has already been disposed.
03-25 14:42:50.737 D/dalvikvm( 2872): JIT code cache reset in 0 ms (4096 bytes 7/0)
03-25 14:42:50.747 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 2748K, 24% free 12835K/16700K, paused 41ms, total 41ms
03-25 14:42:50.747 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 14.226MB for 755728-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.767 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 22K, 23% free 13550K/17440K, paused 20ms, total 20ms
03-25 14:42:50.767 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 14.924MB for 755728-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.787 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 12K, 22% free 14277K/18180K, paused 18ms, total 18ms
03-25 14:42:50.797 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 15.634MB for 755728-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.827 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 345K, 23% free 14669K/18920K, paused 25ms, total 25ms
03-25 14:42:50.827 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 16.017MB for 755728-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.847 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed <1K, 22% free 15407K/19660K, paused 19ms, total 19ms
03-25 14:42:50.847 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 16.821MB for 842320-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.867 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed <1K, 21% free 16230K/20484K, paused 18ms, total 18ms
03-25 14:42:50.867 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 17.625MB for 842320-byte allocation
03-25 14:42:50.887 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed <1K, 19% free 17422K/21308K, paused 18ms, total 18ms
03-25 14:42:50.887 I/dalvikvm-heap( 2872): Grow heap (frag case) to 18.706MB for 755728-byte allocation
03-25 14:43:22.427 D/dalvikvm( 2872): GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 6266K, 27% free 12337K/16704K, paused 32ms, total 32ms
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1395730439138.jpg
Views:	523
Size:	97.0 KB
ID:	2648796  
Last edited by Celestial Fury; 25th March 2014 at 09:02 AM.
25th March 2014, 09:01 AM   |  #10005  
dk_zero-cool's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Horsens
Thanks Meter: 4,429
 
3,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rovo89

That's strange. Xposed runs in userspace, so I don't see how it could interfere with the kernel or radio.

It wouldn't, if anything it would be interfering with the userspace parts communicating with the kernel and radio I would think.
25th March 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #10006  
bernlim's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
I'm trying to hook onto android.webkit.WebView from my own app with webview implemented but I am getting a java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: android.webkit.Webview. Tried searching around but can't find any mentions of other people trying to hook onto Android frameworks directly. Is this even possible?
25th March 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #10007  
egingell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,474
 
3,734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernlim

I'm trying to hook onto android.webkit.WebView from my own app with webview implemented but I am getting a java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: android.webkit.Webview. Tried searching around but can't find any mentions of other people trying to hook onto Android frameworks directly. Is this even possible?

Classes in Java are case-sensitive.

If that's not the problem, show us your code.

Sent from: SGS2 - JB 4.1.2 GB27 / SGS4 - JB 4.2.2 MF9
25th March 2014, 09:37 AM   |  #10008  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
3,923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernlim

I'm trying to hook onto android.webkit.WebView from my own app with webview implemented but I am getting a java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: android.webkit.Webview. Tried searching around but can't find any mentions of other people trying to hook onto Android frameworks directly. Is this even possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by egingell

Classes in Java are case-sensitive.

If that's not the problem, show us your code.

That's my guess.

http://developer.android.com/referen...t/WebView.html
25th March 2014, 10:10 AM   |  #10009  
bernlim's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PonsAsinorem

That's my guess.

http://developer.android.com/referen...t/WebView.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by egingell

Classes in Java are case-sensitive.

If that's not the problem, show us your code.

Sent from: SGS2 - JB 4.1.2 GB27 / SGS4 - JB 4.2.2 MF9

My mistake in the post. My code does use android.webkit.Webview and still throwing the error.
Here's the code:
Code:
package com.example.a;

import static de.robv.android.xposed.XposedHelpers.findAndHookMethod;
import de.robv.android.xposed.IXposedHookLoadPackage;
import de.robv.android.xposed.XC_MethodHook;
import de.robv.android.xposed.XposedBridge;
import de.robv.android.xposed.callbacks.XC_LoadPackage.LoadPackageParam;

public class MainActivity implements IXposedHookLoadPackage {
    public void handleLoadPackage(final LoadPackageParam lpparam) throws Throwable {
        if (!lpparam.packageName.equals("com.example.webview"))
            return;

        XposedBridge.log("we are in webview");
        
        findAndHookMethod("android.webkit.Webview", lpparam.classLoader, "android.webkit.WebView.loadUrl", new XC_MethodHook() {
            @Override
            protected void afterHookedMethod(MethodHookParam param) throws Throwable {
            	XposedBridge.log("we are in loadurl");
            }
    });
    }
}
Log shows "we are in webview" but throws ClassNotFoundException right after.
25th March 2014, 10:12 AM   |  #10010  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,073
 
3,923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernlim

My mistake in the post. My code does use android.webkit.Webview and still throwing the error.
Here's the code:


Code:
package com.example.a;

import static de.robv.android.xposed.XposedHelpers.findAndHookMethod;
import de.robv.android.xposed.IXposedHookLoadPackage;
import de.robv.android.xposed.XC_MethodHook;
import de.robv.android.xposed.XposedBridge;
import de.robv.android.xposed.callbacks.XC_LoadPackage.LoadPackageParam;

public class MainActivity implements IXposedHookLoadPackage {
    public void handleLoadPackage(final LoadPackageParam lpparam) throws Throwable {
        if (!lpparam.packageName.equals("com.example.webview"))
            return;

        XposedBridge.log("we are in webview");
        
        findAndHookMethod("android.webkit.Webview", lpparam.classLoader, "android.webkit.WebView.loadUrl", new XC_MethodHook() {
            @Override
            protected void afterHookedMethod(MethodHookParam param) throws Throwable {
            	XposedBridge.log("we are in loadurl");
            }
    });
    }
}
Log shows "we are in webview" but throws ClassNotFoundException right after.

Did you try WebView and not Webview at findAndHookMethod("android.webkit.Webview"

Check the link I gave earlier.

The Following User Says Thank You to Pons For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
don't ask questions about modules here!!!, framework, xposed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes