Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,752 Members 39,548 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] p6 stuck on logo help pliz

Tip us?
 
isaac clarke
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default [Q] p6 stuck on logo help pliz

i have noticed that im not the only one with this problem ,but what I know is im the least with the knowledge of installing roms or anything as I have never done it .my phone got stuck after I installed a couple of apps from google store and it froze ,so I thot rebooting by holding the power button should fix but its been stuck there more than a week now .need help newbie instructions or if there is a link on youtube coz a video would make things easier for me ..
 
_heisenberg
Old
#2  
_heisenberg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 228
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ladshut/Bavaria
On which Logo is it stuck?
 
isaac clarke
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
it just writes Huawei ascend ,have tried holding power and volume key but it just shuts down for a second then displays that again
 
_heisenberg
Old
#4  
_heisenberg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 228
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ladshut/Bavaria
Try turning off and Holding power + vol up + vol down
 
isaac clarke
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by _heisenberg View Post
Try turning off and Holding power + vol up + vol down
not working too,it just shuts down like dimming for 2sec then comes back to that Huawei frozen screen
 
_heisenberg
Old
#6  
_heisenberg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 228
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ladshut/Bavaria
Do you know if your bootloader is locked
 
isaac clarke
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by _heisenberg View Post
Do you know if your bootloader is locked
I don't know but managed to get it working ,by doing something stupid in the process ,I pressed all 3 buttons while there was a 507 update in card so it updated to that .I don't mind using stock roms .thanks for yr help guys ,now have to figure out how to install twrp as tht is used to bk up yo rom ryt .appreciate more help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more