Post Reply

Youtube videos and twitch source wont work

OP Mairou44

5th September 2014, 08:12 AM   |  #1  
Mairou44's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Sudenly this morning i opened youtube and the video looked like it was on all the known drugs and its all qualitys look like **** sound still works and twitch source doesnt work, but i can play videos that are on my phone
Attached Files
File Type: zip Screenshot_2014-09-05-10-02-24.png.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.33 MB, 13 views)
5th September 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #2  
astrit1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mairou44

Sudenly this morning i opened youtube and the video looked like it was on all the known drugs and its all qualitys look like **** sound still works and twitch source doesnt work, but i can play videos that are on my phone

Which Rom do u use Custom Rom or Stock ??
5th September 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mairou44

Sudenly this morning i opened youtube and the video looked like it was on all the known drugs and its all qualitys look like **** sound still works and twitch source doesnt work, but i can play videos that are on my phone

Same thing here, it started this morning. There's sound but the picture is glitchy and only has colored bands.
I'm on the AOSP 4.4.4 ROM

Edit: The Twitch app works fine.
Last edited by marko16993; 5th September 2014 at 10:42 AM.
5th September 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #4  
astrit1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marko16993

Same thing here, it started this morning. There's sound but the picture is glitchy and only has colored bands.
I'm on the AOSP 4.4.4 ROM

Edit: The Twitch app works fine.

Yes the developers need to fix this, i had it to on Paranoid Android
5th September 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #5  
Mairou44's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrit1

Which Rom do u use Custom Rom or Stock ??

I use newest omni rom should i just reflash?

EDIT: REFLASH DIDN'T HELP
Last edited by Mairou44; 5th September 2014 at 03:24 PM.
5th September 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #6  
RabbidZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag BW
Thanks Meter: 22
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mairou44

I use newest omni rom should i just reflash?

I have the same problem with PA 4.43.

---------- Post added at 04:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:11 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrit1

Yes the developers need to fix this, i had it to on Paranoid Android

Is it Googles fault or of the AOSP and PA for P6 Devs. I ask because it still worked 2 days ago.
6th September 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
We should make them aware of this issue ASAP. I have already sent two reports.

Sent from my P6-U06 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Ascend P6 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank