Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] P7 Dual Sim Version

OP ahmad_nece

25th August 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I had 2 versions of P7 , The First is P7-L10 middle east version single sim and the second one is P7-L00 Chinese version dual sim , I was really impressed by the single sim one then i decided to buy the dual sim one.
The 2 bugs i found till now in the Chinese version are the following :
  • The front camera brightness option in dark area is not working despite that the option is on , in the P7-L10 if u take selfie in dark area the screen flashs white background to brightness the photo but in the P7-L00 this feature is not working at all even the option is on also the image editor is totally different between the two versions ,though i bought P7 for the front camera .
  • There is no option for the dual sim in networks to choose( wcdma only) or 3g network only , while i bought the dual sim to make sim for voice calls and the other for data .

Anyone had any idea or solution about the above-mentioned ?
25th August 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #2  
Tippfehler's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria/Germany
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
SIM 1: Micro-SIM (4G, 3G, 2G)
SIM 2: Nano-SIM (2G) or Micro-SD

Is your voice-SIM the nano-SIM?
26th August 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tippfehler

SIM 1: Micro-SIM (4G, 3G, 2G)
SIM 2: Nano-SIM (2G) or Micro-SD

Is your voice-SIM the nano-SIM?

Yes exactly but there is no option in sim 1 for wscdma only , the option are 4g/3g/2g auto or 2g only, this make data on edge network most of time, I want to force it to wscdma only as any mobile!!!
Last edited by ahmad_nece; 26th August 2014 at 04:08 AM.
26th August 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #4  
Tippfehler's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria/Germany
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmad_nece

I want to force it to wscdma only as any mobile!!!

You can try the free app "3G Data Only!", but i think there is no wcdma available.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...c.only3G&hl=en
26th August 2014, 10:18 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tippfehler

you can try the free app "3g data only!", but i think there is no wcdma available.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...c.only3g&hl=en

4g = lte
3g = wcdma/hspa/hspa+
2g = gprs
26th August 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tippfehler

You can try the free app "3G Data Only!", but i think there is no wcdma available.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...c.only3G&hl=en

Thanks for your support but unfortunately it doesn't work still sim 1 give gprs signal even the application is active
26th August 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #7  
Tippfehler's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria/Germany
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Have you pushed the widget to disable 2G?
Last edited by Tippfehler; 27th August 2014 at 08:45 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tippfehler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Yes sure I push it and enable it but it still work on edge or gprs network
27th August 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #9  
Tippfehler's Avatar
Senior Member
Bavaria/Germany
Thanks Meter: 18
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
If I enable 3G only, then I have no data, if 3G is not available.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
chinese, dualsim, huaweip7, l00, version
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes