Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Smile [Q] Memory Problem in Data

OP Manibharathi Palanivel

11th August 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #1  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hi, My Phone is Atrix 2 (MB865), i have internal memory of 4-5 GB. Now i boot the phone with BMM with has maximum of 2GB data in option but in System2 internel memory it Shows only 1.2Gb internel memory, i would like to all other Remaining Space(4GB) in my Phone as System memory, please assist me.
12th August 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #2  
Super_Commando's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Use system 1 if u want that big data partition. Other system don't allow such big partition.

Sent from my MI 3W using xda premium
13th August 2014, 07:33 AM   |  #3  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super_Commando

Use system 1 if u want that big data partition. Other system don't allow such big partition.

Sent from my MI 3W using xda premium

i have my Default in my System1, is their any other tool for doing the Action in as i specified earlier in other system(Except System1)
14th August 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #4  
shubham1120's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 86
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manibharathi Palanivel

i have my Default in my System1, is their any other tool for doing the Action in as i specified earlier in other system(Except System1)

Nope there isn't any way to increase partition greater than 2.0 gb for other systems. Why don't you use system 1 itself with your favourite rom? Use others for testing. It's totally safe to do so. Just use banks minimal gapps
14th August 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #5  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham1120

Nope there isn't any way to increase partition greater than 2.0 gb for other systems. Why don't you use system 1 itself with your favourite rom? Use others for testing. It's totally safe to do so. Just use banks minimal gapps

k.
14th August 2014, 06:49 AM   |  #6  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Smile Atrix2 ROM
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham1120

Nope there isn't any way to increase partition greater than 2.0 gb for other systems. Why don't you use system 1 itself with your favourite rom? Use others for testing. It's totally safe to do so. Just use banks minimal gapps

Hi, bro.
Since u r using the Atrix for 2 Year and a Senior member of XDA Developers.
i have question/ need suggestion. .
i would like to use the Latest android ROM, but i face errors like "unable to format cdt.bin" " Signature verfication failed" "unable to format System.img" and So on.
Question.
1. why the CDT.bin error occurs. does in due to down grading of Version only or some other reason.(if it so how to Overcome)
2. i facing error in all 4.4.x versions on the call ("untill call ends touch not working unable to use Dial pad in customer cares"), any Solutionn like custom code. or any!
3. ur Suggestion for Latest rom for ATrix 2 which work perfect in all aspects.

Sorry, for this much question, if i get the answer i will happy.
Thanks.
Last edited by Manibharathi Palanivel; 14th August 2014 at 06:53 AM. Reason: :)
14th August 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #7  
shubham1120's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 86
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manibharathi Palanivel

Hi, bro.
Since u r using the Atrix for 2 Year and a Senior member of XDA Developers.
i have question/ need suggestion. .
i would like to use the Latest android ROM, but i face errors like "unable to format cdt.bin" " Signature verfication failed" "unable to format System.img" and So on.
Question.
1. why the CDT.bin error occurs. does in due to down grading of Version only or some other reason.(if it so how to Overcome)
2. i facing error in all 4.4.x versions on the call ("untill call ends touch not working unable to use Dial pad in customer cares"), any Solutionn like custom code. or any!
3. ur Suggestion for Latest rom for ATrix 2 which work perfect in all aspects.

Sorry, for this much question, if i get the answer i will happy.
Thanks.

I didn't understand your first question! Please give more details and steps that you followed.

As for a Stable rom, try this

I did not face any bugs with this till now.
14th August 2014, 07:36 AM   |  #8  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Atrix 2 ROM errors
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham1120

I didn't understand your first question! Please give more details and steps that you followed.

i tried to install
via
1. using Moto default software updater using device from memory card, but it say Digital Signature verification Failure.
2. i tried Rom with RSD Lite. it said Flashing failed, cdt.bin unable to flash.
3. i tried using command prompt, it said unable to flash cdt.bin, sytem.img, data.img and so on.
14th August 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #9  
shubham1120's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 86
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manibharathi Palanivel

i tried to install
via
1. using Moto default software updater using device from memory card, but it say Digital Signature verification Failure.
2. i tried Rom with RSD Lite. it said Flashing failed, cdt.bin unable to flash.
3. i tried using command prompt, it said unable to flash cdt.bin, sytem.img, data.img and so on.

I understand that you might have done this, but did you try re-downloading the stock firmware? Is your model international or carrier specific? Which region?
Also, when you mention you tried "ROM" with RSD you mean the stock firmware/the jellybean leak right?
Do you have BMM installed?
22nd August 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #10  
Manibharathi Palanivel's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubham1120

I understand that you might have done this, but did you try re-downloading the stock firmware? Is your model international or carrier specific? Which region?
Also, when you mention you tried "ROM" with RSD you mean the stock firmware/the jellybean leak right?
Do you have BMM installed?

Sorry, i am out for a While.
My Atrix is USA AT&T unlocked to use internationally.
i used RSD lite but BMM is a .apk file used for multiple ROM or ROM after intial booting using RSD right?.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes