Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Microcell problems

OP onesikpuppy

14th July 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #1  
onesikpuppy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Logan, WV
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Has anybody else on at&t had problems connecting the G2 to their microcell? Mine wouldn't connect at all on stock ROM. Once I switched to cloudy or madhi I can connect but it's not stable. I lose connection frequently and have to reboot to get it to reconnect. Also I have had problems with sending SMS over the microcell.
17th July 2014, 01:44 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by onesikpuppy

Has anybody else on at&t had problems connecting the G2 to their microcell? Mine wouldn't connect at all on stock ROM. Once I switched to cloudy or madhi I can connect but it's not stable. I lose connection frequently and have to reboot to get it to reconnect. Also I have had problems with sending SMS over the microcell.

I have not had any problem connecting to my Microcell with stock 4.4.2.
20th August 2014, 07:35 PM   |  #3  
Carloskeee's Avatar
Member
Flag Longview, TX
Thanks Meter: 113
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Have you found a fix? My g2 always connects to the microcell but have trouble sending messages out.
25th August 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I had a microcell a year ago and in order to get it fully functioning on stock & aosp roms I fully reset my modem and router. Not just unplugging them and plugging them back in, but doing a factory reset on them. Some modems don't allow you to access these options, but routers will. So first do a factory reset on the router, when that is completed then unplug the router, then unplug the modem and microcell, then plug them all back in and see what you get. It's worth a shot, if not I would contact AT&T about the issue and possibly exchanging the unit.
30th September 2014, 10:55 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I am having trouble with my mobile data connection and through the course of that discussion I had someone from the AT&T repair facility tell me data does NOT go through the microcell. It doesn't sound right to me, but that's what was told to me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes