Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Using D800 in Sweden

OP Vanquish46

20th August 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Is it possible to use a D800 with 3G/4G in Sweden?

I am studying abroad and got a Telia sim card (have already unlocked phone), but only have access to SMS / 2g calling. I looked at baseband before leaving and thought it would work, but now think I misread the page. I'm fairly certain that the basebands are via a Qualcomm chip and I can't somehow change it in the software.

LG G2: http://www.gsmarena.com/lg_g2-5543.php
sweden info: http://4gltemobilebroadband.wordpres...estern-europe/

If I indeed can't use my phone with data networks here, does anyone have any recommendations for cheap smartphones? I'll only be here for 5 months so don't really want to pay more than $100 if possible. Don't care about screen, camera, speed etc. Just want to be able to use data for google maps, whatsapp, FB messenger etc
22nd August 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #2  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,510
 
2,540 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanquish46

Is it possible to use a D800 with 3G/4G in Sweden?

I am studying abroad and got a Telia sim card (have already unlocked phone), but only have access to SMS / 2g calling. I looked at baseband before leaving and thought it would work, but now think I misread the page. I'm fairly certain that the basebands are via a Qualcomm chip and I can't somehow change it in the software.

LG G2: http://www.gsmarena.com/lg_g2-5543.php
sweden info: http://4gltemobilebroadband.wordpres...estern-europe/

If I indeed can't use my phone with data networks here, does anyone have any recommendations for cheap smartphones? I'll only be here for 5 months so don't really want to pay more than $100 if possible. Don't care about screen, camera, speed etc. Just want to be able to use data for google maps, whatsapp, FB messenger etc

you will not be able to use it on 4g because telia lte bands are not same to d800 and the link you shared of device include the bands of all models which is why next to picture of g2 it says available as and has a list of models

d800 lte bands:
LTE 850/1900/700/AWS*
telia lte bands:
LTE 800, 1800, 2600 MHz

as for a cheap smartphone with 4g I would suggest to look on ebay(great place to find cheap phones) and make sure device supports telia lte bands
22nd August 2014, 03:11 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

you will not be able to use it on 4g because telia lte bands are not same to d800 and the link you shared of device include the bands of all models which is why next to picture of g2 it says available as and has a list of models

d800 lte bands:
LTE 850/1900/700/AWS*
telia lte bands:
LTE 800, 1800, 2600 MHz

as for a cheap smartphone with 4g I would suggest to look on ebay(great place to find cheap phones) and make sure device supports telia lte bands

Yeah, before I must have looked at the D802 and not realized that I wasn't looking at the D800. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes