Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,356 Members 38,376 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Using D800 in Sweden

Tip us?
 
Vanquish46
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default [Q] Using D800 in Sweden

Is it possible to use a D800 with 3G/4G in Sweden?

I am studying abroad and got a Telia sim card (have already unlocked phone), but only have access to SMS / 2g calling. I looked at baseband before leaving and thought it would work, but now think I misread the page. I'm fairly certain that the basebands are via a Qualcomm chip and I can't somehow change it in the software.

LG G2: http://www.gsmarena.com/lg_g2-5543.php
sweden info: http://4gltemobilebroadband.wordpres...estern-europe/

If I indeed can't use my phone with data networks here, does anyone have any recommendations for cheap smartphones? I'll only be here for 5 months so don't really want to pay more than $100 if possible. Don't care about screen, camera, speed etc. Just want to be able to use data for google maps, whatsapp, FB messenger etc
Phone: Samsung Epic 4G ROM: Epic Experience 1.1.6
 
XxZombiePikachu
Old
#2  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,429
Posts: 2,521
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Aguada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vanquish46 View Post
Is it possible to use a D800 with 3G/4G in Sweden?

I am studying abroad and got a Telia sim card (have already unlocked phone), but only have access to SMS / 2g calling. I looked at baseband before leaving and thought it would work, but now think I misread the page. I'm fairly certain that the basebands are via a Qualcomm chip and I can't somehow change it in the software.

LG G2: http://www.gsmarena.com/lg_g2-5543.php
sweden info: http://4gltemobilebroadband.wordpres...estern-europe/

If I indeed can't use my phone with data networks here, does anyone have any recommendations for cheap smartphones? I'll only be here for 5 months so don't really want to pay more than $100 if possible. Don't care about screen, camera, speed etc. Just want to be able to use data for google maps, whatsapp, FB messenger etc
you will not be able to use it on 4g because telia lte bands are not same to d800 and the link you shared of device include the bands of all models which is why next to picture of g2 it says available as and has a list of models

d800 lte bands:
LTE 850/1900/700/AWS*
telia lte bands:
LTE 800, 1800, 2600 MHz

as for a cheap smartphone with 4g I would suggest to look on ebay(great place to find cheap phones) and make sure device supports telia lte bands
 
Vanquish46
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
you will not be able to use it on 4g because telia lte bands are not same to d800 and the link you shared of device include the bands of all models which is why next to picture of g2 it says available as and has a list of models

d800 lte bands:
LTE 850/1900/700/AWS*
telia lte bands:
LTE 800, 1800, 2600 MHz

as for a cheap smartphone with 4g I would suggest to look on ebay(great place to find cheap phones) and make sure device supports telia lte bands
Yeah, before I must have looked at the D802 and not realized that I wasn't looking at the D800. Thanks!
Phone: Samsung Epic 4G ROM: Epic Experience 1.1.6
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes