Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,320 Members 38,102 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SafeStrap Backup for ND3 Android 4.4.2 Stock Firmware

Tip us?
 
zedomax
Old
(Last edited by zedomax; 9th July 2014 at 07:04 AM.)
#1  
zedomax's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2,615
Posts: 1,143
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default SafeStrap Backup for ND3 Android 4.4.2 Stock Firmware

I made a backup of my stock ND3 Android 4.4.2 while helping someone restore their stock ROM. I know ND3 stock firmware isn't available yet (and perhaps never) but if you ever need to go back to stock and didn't make a backup, you can use this to get stock firmware back. You probably don't need this since you can use NCE ROM but just in case.

This does not include any bootloader/modem/etc, just system and data but should be enough to get you back on track.

http://stockroms.net/file/GalaxyS5/S...0AUCU2AND3.zip

Unzip and put under /TWRP/BACKUPS/blahblah directory.

If you don't have blahblah directory, just make backup of your current cache and will create one.

You can also follow this video if you just don't get it:
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to zedomax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JRCARRERAS
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 17
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedomax View Post
I made a backup of my stock ND3 Android 4.4.2 while helping someone restore their stock ROM. I know ND3 stock firmware isn't available yet (and perhaps never) but if you ever need to go back to stock and didn't make a backup, you can use this to get stock firmware back. You probably don't need this since you can use NCE ROM but just in case.

This does not include any bootloader/modem/etc, just system and data but should be enough to get you back on track.

http://stockroms.net/file/GalaxyS5/S...0AUCU2AND3.zip

Unzip and put under /TWRP/BACKUPS/blahblah directory.

If you don't have blahblah directory, just make backup of your current cache and will create one.

You can also follow this video if you just don't get it:
Is it possible or can you do the same for ANG3? I fixed my phone using your backup three times. 👍
 
rob219
Old
(Last edited by rob219; Yesterday at 01:46 AM.)
#3  
rob219's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 481
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: here and there

 
DONATE TO ME
nice, gonna debloat this and remove the carrier iq from it and some system stuff and use it. battery life sucks on all the roms for at&t right now. if i cant get more out of this stock rom im jumping back on my note 3.
if I've helped you in any way please hit the thanks button, thank you.

Always have your stuff when you need it with Dropbox. Sign up for free and get more free space!!!! http://db.tt/UQ3EAsb

Get the quality of over 25 years of computer protection with Avast! Now available for your android!!!! http://www.avast.com/en-us/get/wspwgteh
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes