FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Can I use my AT&T S5 On Verizon?

675 posts
Thanks Meter: 50
 
By 3volution, Senior Member on 6th August 2014, 04:50 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm thinking of going back to Verizon from AT&T.
Would I only need to root with towelroot & get a new Verizon SIMS card to achieve this?

Any help appreciated,I have asked a ton of people and haven't gotten a straight/helpful answer yet.
 
 
6th August 2014, 08:59 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I know the Verizon s3 works on att so it might be possible
6th August 2014, 10:46 PM |#3  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 4,037
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3volution

I'm thinking of going back to Verizon from AT&T.
Would I only need to root with towelroot & get a new Verizon SIMS card to achieve this?

Any help appreciated,I have asked a ton of people and haven't gotten a straight/helpful answer yet.

As far as the device goes, as long as it supports the LTE bands your good, you'll need the APN settings to configure it. Plus the phone will need to be sim unlocked first

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to cstayton For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th August 2014, 11:31 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

As far as the device goes, as long as it supports the LTE bands your good, you'll need the APN settings to configure it. Plus the phone will need to be sim unlocked first

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app


Thanks allot.
So the APN settings would come from Verizon,correct?
I saw the lock when I tried to insert my old Verizon SIMS card just to see,would Verizon also give me the SIMS unlock?
7th August 2014, 12:06 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
I have to call AT&T and request them to unlock the S5.
7th August 2014, 11:27 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 87
 
More
No Verizon is CDMA and At&t is GSM
You can use Verizon on either because it has both radios built in last I checked they were the only one that did
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes