CyanogenMod 12 for HTC Desire 601

more

Team Win Recovery Project for Tornado 348

more

PhotoMath: A Math Beginner’s Dream App

more

Leaked Galaxy S6 Apps Hit the Forums

more
Post Reply

Can I use my AT&T S5 On Verizon?

OP 3volution

6th August 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
673 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I'm thinking of going back to Verizon from AT&T.
Would I only need to root with towelroot & get a new Verizon SIMS card to achieve this?

Any help appreciated,I have asked a ton of people and haven't gotten a straight/helpful answer yet.
6th August 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I know the Verizon s3 works on att so it might be possible
6th August 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #3  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 3,834
 
2,422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3volution

I'm thinking of going back to Verizon from AT&T.
Would I only need to root with towelroot & get a new Verizon SIMS card to achieve this?

Any help appreciated,I have asked a ton of people and haven't gotten a straight/helpful answer yet.

As far as the device goes, as long as it supports the LTE bands your good, you'll need the APN settings to configure it. Plus the phone will need to be sim unlocked first

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to cstayton For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th August 2014, 12:31 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
673 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

As far as the device goes, as long as it supports the LTE bands your good, you'll need the APN settings to configure it. Plus the phone will need to be sim unlocked first

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app


Thanks allot.
So the APN settings would come from Verizon,correct?
I saw the lock when I tried to insert my old Verizon SIMS card just to see,would Verizon also give me the SIMS unlock?
7th August 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
673 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I have to call AT&T and request them to unlock the S5.
7th August 2014, 12:27 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
No Verizon is CDMA and At&t is GSM
You can use Verizon on either because it has both radios built in last I checked they were the only one that did
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes