TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Enable init.d on locked bootloader ?

OP daltonhrrll

27th August 2014, 01:51 AM   |  #1  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 78
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?
27th August 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #2  
Sgt.CM's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707
27th August 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #3  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 78
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707

I don't think that will work with our phone
27th August 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #4  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 3,610
 
2,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707

If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by cstayton; 27th August 2014 at 03:36 PM.
27th August 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #5  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 78
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app

V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission
27th August 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #6  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 3,610
 
2,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission

the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute
27th August 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #7  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 78
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1409160750633.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (54.9 KB, 47 views)
27th August 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #8  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 3,610
 
2,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw

like i said scripts probably arent compatible, i would recomend posting this in the zepplinrox's supercharger thread for support
27th August 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #9  
Nickovtyme's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 234
 
830 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw

I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
27th August 2014, 11:02 PM   |  #10  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 78
 
418 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickovtyme

I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk

Yeah I seen in the V6 thread a few others have this problem, I think it's 4.4 causing all the issues because Ik you can't write to external SD without getting some sort of add on in a file explorer

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes