FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

[Q] Enable init.d on locked bootloader ?

660 posts
Thanks Meter: 209
 
By daltonhrrll, Senior Member on 27th August 2014, 12:51 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?
 
 
27th August 2014, 01:49 AM |#2  
Sgt.CM's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707
27th August 2014, 03:04 AM |#3  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707

I don't think that will work with our phone
27th August 2014, 01:05 PM |#4  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 4,022
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707

If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by cstayton; 27th August 2014 at 02:36 PM.
27th August 2014, 06:02 PM |#5  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app

V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission
27th August 2014, 06:25 PM |#6  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 4,022
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission

the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute
27th August 2014, 06:32 PM |#7  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton

the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1409160750633.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (54.9 KB, 55 views)
27th August 2014, 06:41 PM |#8  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Waite Park, MN.
Thanks Meter: 4,022
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw

like i said scripts probably arent compatible, i would recomend posting this in the zepplinrox's supercharger thread for support
27th August 2014, 08:51 PM |#9  
Nickovtyme's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 235
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll

It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw

I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
27th August 2014, 10:02 PM |#10  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickovtyme

I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk

Yeah I seen in the V6 thread a few others have this problem, I think it's 4.4 causing all the issues because Ik you can't write to external SD without getting some sort of add on in a file explorer
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes