Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,018 Members 43,974 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Enable init.d on locked bootloader ?

Tip us?
 
daltonhrrll
Old
#1  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville
Default [Q] Enable init.d on locked bootloader ?

Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?
 
Sgt.CM
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll View Post
Anyone know how to do this so I can use v6 supercharger scripts ?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474707
AT&T SAMSUNG Galaxy S5 Active Rooted via Towelroot
and former AT&T Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket SGH-I727 OFFICIAL CyanogenMod 11.0 owner
 
daltonhrrll
Old
#3  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM View Post
I don't think that will work with our phone
 
cstayton
Old
(Last edited by cstayton; 27th August 2014 at 02:36 PM.)
#4  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,907
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Waite Park, MN.

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt.CM View Post
If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app

Devices:
HTC One X+ Retired
Samsung Galaxy S5 SM-G900A Root KoolKit ROM
Samsung Galaxy Tab3 7" JB4.2.2 SM-T217A Rooted S5 Tweaked

If you think my work is worthwhile feel free to donate
by clicking on the "Donate to me" button.
Thank you for your support.


 
daltonhrrll
Old
#5  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton View Post
If your running koolkit rom init.d is enabled and working if v6 scripts are reporting that it isn't then v6 is reporting incorrectly, I believe most custom rom have init.d built in already

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission
 
cstayton
Old
#6  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,907
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Waite Park, MN.

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll View Post
V6 is saying busy box doesnt have rw permission
the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute

Devices:
HTC One X+ Retired
Samsung Galaxy S5 SM-G900A Root KoolKit ROM
Samsung Galaxy Tab3 7" JB4.2.2 SM-T217A Rooted S5 Tweaked

If you think my work is worthwhile feel free to donate
by clicking on the "Donate to me" button.
Thank you for your support.


 
daltonhrrll
Old
#7  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville
Quote:
Originally Posted by cstayton View Post
the scripts probably are not compatible busybox has all of the correct permissions for read/write/execute
It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1409160750633.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (54.9 KB, 45 views)
 
cstayton
Old
#8  
cstayton's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,907
Posts: 2,036
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Waite Park, MN.

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll View Post
It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw
like i said scripts probably arent compatible, i would recomend posting this in the zepplinrox's supercharger thread for support

Devices:
HTC One X+ Retired
Samsung Galaxy S5 SM-G900A Root KoolKit ROM
Samsung Galaxy Tab3 7" JB4.2.2 SM-T217A Rooted S5 Tweaked

If you think my work is worthwhile feel free to donate
by clicking on the "Donate to me" button.
Thank you for your support.


 
Nickovtyme
Old
#9  
Nickovtyme's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 231
Posts: 823
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daltonhrrll View Post
It always gives me this even when I mount system as rw
I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
Galaxy S5 Active

Rooted, Safestrapped and other Tweaks

It's not as custom as I would like, but for now I'll take it.

Phone Graveyard: It all started with an LG CU500 3G, Motorola Razr (remember when they were the best thing out there?), Palm Treo 750 (Windows Mobile 6.1), iPhone 3GS, Dell Streak, hTc Inspire 4G, Galaxy S3
 
daltonhrrll
Old
#10  
daltonhrrll's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 272
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greenville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickovtyme View Post
I had same issue. I decided to just not use V6....KAK doesn't Work either

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
Yeah I seen in the V6 thread a few others have this problem, I think it's 4.4 causing all the issues because Ik you can't write to external SD without getting some sort of add on in a file explorer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more