Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,166 Members 45,664 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Fake access point on wifi list att s5

Tip us?
 
cybershawngates
Old
(Last edited by cybershawngates; 18th August 2014 at 02:21 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 167
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Fake access point on wifi list att s5

Hello

I have a rooted att s5 and in my wifi list I seem to have had 2 access points that were fake? Cad005 and Dre tega.

both were wpa2 secured with Mac id's of 000000 by xerox corp (I used wifi analyzer).

I was afraid I was hacked downloaded malware bytes lookout avg no virus or malware. I removed some questionable apps (always from play store. ...anyways after reboot it's gone.

When they were showing no other devices showed them as being access points? They always had th e same fixed signal strength in wifi analyzer

Any ideas?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using XDA Free mobile app
What's Shaking - free earthquake app
EasyPulse - free pulse rate calculator
TechTray - news of 50 top tech sites
DocTray - news of 50 top med sites

http://www.kliktray.com
 
cerobles1
Old
#2  
cerobles1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 338
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Riverview
Maybe you can within reach of a printer that has wifi capabilites.
 
cybershawngates
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 167
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by cerobles1 View Post
Maybe you can within reach of a printer that has wifi capabilites.
Maybe. But the signal strength never varied while walking or driving which was kinda wiered. Anyway hasn't recurred since. Thanks
What's Shaking - free earthquake app
EasyPulse - free pulse rate calculator
TechTray - news of 50 top tech sites
DocTray - news of 50 top med sites

http://www.kliktray.com
 
trod
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Same thing happened to me

Same thing happened to me with my stock ATT S5 (with the recent OTA - G900AUCU2ANG3). In my case, the access points are legit, but from a town I was in yesterday, 50 miles away. The MAC addresses are all zero and say Xerox in WiFi Analyzer (I suspect Xerox has the OID of zero, but haven't looked it up.)

It will probably clear up with a reboot, but it's strange that old access points that previously had a signal for are still showing up with a -80dB signal in both WiFi Analyzer and in Settings/Wireless.

From an earlier post, it looks like you did the update, too. I wonder if this is a new "feature"?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes