Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help! Stuck in HBOOT, can't run recovery

OP adriankeith

1st September 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
I've got a friend's HTC One M8 that's stuck in HBOOT. I can't flash a new recovery, I've tried both TWRP and CWM. Either time I get an error message "FAILED (remote: image update error)"

I'm at the end of my thread here with things I can try to fix it. I've searched almost all topics to no avail.

Here's the getvar dump:

C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) imei2: Not Support
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m8_ul_ca
(bootloader) platform: hTCBmsm8974
(bootloader) modelid: 0P6B12000
(bootloader) cidnum: CWS__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 0mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 0a41237a
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!

--

Device says *** UNLOCKED *** on screen, doesn't say TAMPERED (not sure what this is).

Anything fastboot commands usually result in a failed message but the device is recognized if I type "fastboot devices".

Here's a sample when trying to use Squabbi's toolkit:

target reported max download size of 1830727680 bytes
sending 'recovery' (24576 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.607s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.678s

I've tried using an ATT RUU, various recovery files, etc. The phone boots straight into HBOOT. Any other commands apart from fastboot on the device result in a quick flash of another screen and returns to the fastboot USB screen.

What can I do to get this device back up and running? For some reason I just can't get the recovery file to flash so I can move forward already. Am I missing something? I just got the device from a friend. He mentioned he was watching YT when all of a sudden the device went into this boot loop.

Thanks in advance!
1st September 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith

I've got a friend's HTC One M8 that's stuck in HBOOT. I can't flash a new recovery, I've tried both TWRP and CWM. Either time I get an error message "FAILED (remote: image update error)"

Thanks in advance!

Hello

I'm no expert but it sounds like a radio issue

Have you tried a new RUU

Also what is your (bootloader) version-main:

Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe

Hello

I'm no expert but it sounds like a radio issue

Have you tried a new RUU

Also what is your (bootloader) version-main:

Thanks

Admittedly, I've got an iOS device myself so I'm going to have to defer to your expertise. I believe I've tried a new RUU (an ATT .exe file? It was a full blown installer, told me what version i was on, what version it would be updating to.. does this sound right?).

How can I get you the bootloader version?
1st September 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith

Admittedly, I've got an iOS device myself so I'm going to have to defer to your expertise. I believe I've tried a new RUU (an ATT .exe file? It was a full blown installer, told me what version i was on, what version it would be updating to.. does this sound right?).

How can I get you the bootloader version?

C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: < --
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe

C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: < --

That was a straight copy paste from my command line. So.. I guess if there's nothing there.. ??
1st September 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
RUU
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith

That was a straight copy paste from my command line. So.. I guess if there's nothing there.. ??

You can try this


1.58.502.1 full RUU
Last edited by jcbjoe; 1st September 2014 at 08:16 PM. Reason: Update
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe

You can try this


1.58.502.1 full RUU

Unfortunately, it seems with any of these RUU installers I get a USB connection error. I have to think it has something to do with me being unable to enable the USB Debugging mode of the phone.

Any other ideas?
2nd September 2014, 03:47 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith

Unfortunately, it seems with any of these RUU installers I get a USB connection error. I have to think it has something to do with me being unable to enable the USB Debugging mode of the phone.

Any other ideas?

Can you get into fastboot mode ?

IF you can get into fastboot mode we are fine .. we don't need adb

Think of fastboot as the bios and adb as the software

IF your usb is jacked you need to try another computer

EDIT: If fastboot works go to This Thread

The first download link is the firmware that you need

1. Download the firmware

2. Put your phone in fastboot mode

3. fastboot erase cache

4. fastboot oem rebootRUU

5. fastboot flash zip thefirmwareyoudownload.zip < -- if it fails you might have to do this 2x

6. fastboot reboot-bootloader

7. Tell us what you see after words
Last edited by jcbjoe; 2nd September 2014 at 03:54 AM. Reason: Updated
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe

Can you get into fastboot mode ?

IF you can get into fastboot mode we are fine .. we don't need adb

Think of fastboot as the bios and adb as the software

IF your usb is jacked you need to try another computer


I'm able to get into fastboot USB mode but any of the critical commands I've tried running (fastboot flash recovery image.img) all throw errors.

Like this --

sending 'recovery' (12846 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.272s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.341s

---
edit:

Here's the error I get when trying to erase the cache:

Quote:

erasing 'cache'...
FAILED (remote: erasing error!)
finished. total time: 0.006s

Last edited by adriankeith; 2nd September 2014 at 03:57 AM.
2nd September 2014, 04:32 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith

I'm able to get into fastboot USB mode but any of the critical commands I've tried running (fastboot flash recovery image.img) all throw errors.

Like this --

sending 'recovery' (12846 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.272s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.341s

---
edit:

Here's the error I get when trying to erase the cache:

Did you flash the firmware file from the link i provided ?

Firmware < -- Flash this first .. don't flash anything individually .. you need to update the firmware don't unpack it
Last edited by jcbjoe; 2nd September 2014 at 04:32 AM. Reason: Update

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes