Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,283 Members 38,608 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help! Stuck in HBOOT, can't run recovery

Tip us?
 
adriankeith
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default [Q] Help! Stuck in HBOOT, can't run recovery

I've got a friend's HTC One M8 that's stuck in HBOOT. I can't flash a new recovery, I've tried both TWRP and CWM. Either time I get an error message "FAILED (remote: image update error)"

I'm at the end of my thread here with things I can try to fix it. I've searched almost all topics to no avail.

Here's the getvar dump:

C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) imei2: Not Support
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m8_ul_ca
(bootloader) platform: hTCBmsm8974
(bootloader) modelid: 0P6B12000
(bootloader) cidnum: CWS__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 0mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 0a41237a
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!

--

Device says *** UNLOCKED *** on screen, doesn't say TAMPERED (not sure what this is).

Anything fastboot commands usually result in a failed message but the device is recognized if I type "fastboot devices".

Here's a sample when trying to use Squabbi's toolkit:

target reported max download size of 1830727680 bytes
sending 'recovery' (24576 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.607s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.678s

I've tried using an ATT RUU, various recovery files, etc. The phone boots straight into HBOOT. Any other commands apart from fastboot on the device result in a quick flash of another screen and returns to the fastboot USB screen.

What can I do to get this device back up and running? For some reason I just can't get the recovery file to flash so I can move forward already. Am I missing something? I just got the device from a friend. He mentioned he was watching YT when all of a sudden the device went into this boot loop.

Thanks in advance!
 
jcbjoe
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 178
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith View Post
I've got a friend's HTC One M8 that's stuck in HBOOT. I can't flash a new recovery, I've tried both TWRP and CWM. Either time I get an error message "FAILED (remote: image update error)"

Thanks in advance!
Hello

I'm no expert but it sounds like a radio issue

Have you tried a new RUU

Also what is your (bootloader) version-main:

Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adriankeith
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe View Post
Hello

I'm no expert but it sounds like a radio issue

Have you tried a new RUU

Also what is your (bootloader) version-main:

Thanks
Admittedly, I've got an iOS device myself so I'm going to have to defer to your expertise. I believe I've tried a new RUU (an ATT .exe file? It was a full blown installer, told me what version i was on, what version it would be updating to.. does this sound right?).

How can I get you the bootloader version?
 
jcbjoe
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 178
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith View Post
Admittedly, I've got an iOS device myself so I'm going to have to defer to your expertise. I believe I've tried a new RUU (an ATT .exe file? It was a full blown installer, told me what version i was on, what version it would be updating to.. does this sound right?).

How can I get you the bootloader version?
C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: < --
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adriankeith
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe View Post
C:\Users\Adrian>fastboot getvar all

(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.16.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: < --
That was a straight copy paste from my command line. So.. I guess if there's nothing there.. ??
 
jcbjoe
Old
(Last edited by jcbjoe; 1st September 2014 at 07:16 PM.) Reason: Update
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 178
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default RUU

Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith View Post
That was a straight copy paste from my command line. So.. I guess if there's nothing there.. ??
You can try this


1.58.502.1 full RUU
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adriankeith
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe View Post
You can try this


1.58.502.1 full RUU
Unfortunately, it seems with any of these RUU installers I get a USB connection error. I have to think it has something to do with me being unable to enable the USB Debugging mode of the phone.

Any other ideas?
 
jcbjoe
Old
(Last edited by jcbjoe; 2nd September 2014 at 02:54 AM.) Reason: Updated
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 178
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith View Post
Unfortunately, it seems with any of these RUU installers I get a USB connection error. I have to think it has something to do with me being unable to enable the USB Debugging mode of the phone.

Any other ideas?
Can you get into fastboot mode ?

IF you can get into fastboot mode we are fine .. we don't need adb

Think of fastboot as the bios and adb as the software

IF your usb is jacked you need to try another computer

EDIT: If fastboot works go to This Thread

The first download link is the firmware that you need

1. Download the firmware

2. Put your phone in fastboot mode

3. fastboot erase cache

4. fastboot oem rebootRUU

5. fastboot flash zip thefirmwareyoudownload.zip < -- if it fails you might have to do this 2x

6. fastboot reboot-bootloader

7. Tell us what you see after words
The Following User Says Thank You to jcbjoe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
adriankeith
Old
(Last edited by adriankeith; 2nd September 2014 at 02:57 AM.)
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbjoe View Post
Can you get into fastboot mode ?

IF you can get into fastboot mode we are fine .. we don't need adb

Think of fastboot as the bios and adb as the software

IF your usb is jacked you need to try another computer

I'm able to get into fastboot USB mode but any of the critical commands I've tried running (fastboot flash recovery image.img) all throw errors.

Like this --

sending 'recovery' (12846 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.272s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.341s

---
edit:

Here's the error I get when trying to erase the cache:

Quote:
erasing 'cache'...
FAILED (remote: erasing error!)
finished. total time: 0.006s
 
jcbjoe
Old
(Last edited by jcbjoe; 2nd September 2014 at 03:32 AM.) Reason: Update
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 178
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriankeith View Post
I'm able to get into fastboot USB mode but any of the critical commands I've tried running (fastboot flash recovery image.img) all throw errors.

Like this --

sending 'recovery' (12846 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.272s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: image update error)
finished. total time: 1.341s

---
edit:

Here's the error I get when trying to erase the cache:
Did you flash the firmware file from the link i provided ?

Firmware < -- Flash this first .. don't flash anything individually .. you need to update the firmware don't unpack it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes