Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,899 Members 48,862 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Any way to hide the headphone icon?

Tip us?
 
lostangelintx
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Campo
Question [Q] Any way to hide the headphone icon?

I finally got my Pressy Button in today. Seems to work ok so far. No real issues except that it makes the headphone icon always visible. Which isn't a problem, just an annoyance.

Is there any way to disable that icon? I have xposed framework installed and tried notifyclean module, but that doesn't seem to be able to do it. Unless I'm not looking in the right place.
 
GermanGuy
Old
#2  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 1,089
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostangelintx View Post
I finally got my Pressy Button in today. Seems to work ok so far. No real issues except that it makes the headphone icon always visible. Which isn't a problem, just an annoyance.

Is there any way to disable that icon? I have xposed framework installed and tried notifyclean module, but that doesn't seem to be able to do it. Unless I'm not looking in the right place.
Give this a try:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...gleheadp&hl=en
AT&T HTC One M8
 
johnnyutah22
Old
#3  
johnnyutah22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
You can disable with Xposed.
 
lostangelintx
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Campo
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyutah22 View Post
You can disable with Xposed.
I've searched. Haven't found a module yet. Can you help there?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
johnnyutah22
Old
#5  
johnnyutah22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostangelintx View Post
I've searched. Haven't found a module yet. Can you help there?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I believe its in gravity box under ongoing notifications. If not, I may have been mistaken.
 
lostangelintx
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Campo
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyutah22 View Post
I believe its in gravity box under ongoing notifications. If not, I may have been mistaken.
Can't / Won't run on HTC Sense. Fails when I try to activate it. And when I read the post, it says only for aosp type roms. No Sense or Touchwiz roms.

Thanks for the help though.
 
johnnyutah22
Old
#7  
johnnyutah22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostangelintx View Post
Can't / Won't run on HTC Sense. Fails when I try to activate it. And when I read the post, it says only for aosp type roms. No Sense or Touchwiz roms.

Thanks for the help though.
Gravity Box does run on sense, I'm using it as we speak. Try this https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ifyclean&hl=en
 
lostangelintx
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Campo
All I get is this when I try to access gravitybox

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1405295801440.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	2849893  
 
lostangelintx
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: El Campo
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyutah22 View Post
Gravity Box does run on sense, I'm using it as we speak. Try this https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ifyclean&hl=en
I tried that as well. Only works on stuff on the left hand side of notification bar.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
johnnyutah22
Old
#10  
johnnyutah22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostangelintx View Post
All I get is this when I try to access gravitybox

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
are you successfully running any other xposed modules? if not, have you correctly installed the xposed framework?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes