Build CM12 for Xperia E3 and Xperia T

XDA Senior Member Vynikalput together this guide to help you learn how to build your own nightlies … more

Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Phone Won't Boot... Only TWRP

OP dbG33K

8th January 2015, 01:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Maryville, MO
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
So I was sitting watching TV, with my phone sitting on the arm rest next to me. Suddenly, it's showing the AT&T logo as if it was booting up. Odd, I thought. It just decided to reboot itself. Except it never made it back to the phone's main screen.

Instead, the phone booted itself into Recovery Mode. Now I can't boot normally. Nothing I do will boot me into the regular phone. Every time I turn the phone on, it boots into TWRP.

Please help!

EDIT:
I fear things have gotten even worse. I tried installing the new Cyanogen Nightly build and the flash failed and said I should Factory Reset and try again. I did this and it still didn't work. I pulled the battery to get my SIM card into another phone until I fixed my G3. Well, it shut the phone off, and now it won't even boot into Recovery... A black screen and white text shows up:

[720] Fastboot mode started

That's all it says until I plug it into the computer, then it adds the following lines:

[41470] - reset -
[41480] - portcharge -
[41550] fastboot: processing commands


Anybody know what this is? Or how to fix it?
Last edited by dbG33K; 8th January 2015 at 02:33 AM.
8th January 2015, 02:59 AM   |  #2  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,549
 
5,093 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
If you can get.into download mode..... Flashtool back to stock

Illusion bugs WITH logcats post here : http://tinyurl.com/qzwu9f4 Will help dev out a lot ! Dev UNSUBCRIBED Thanks *2SHAYNEZ*
8th January 2015, 03:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Maryville, MO
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

If you can get.into download mode..... Flashtool back to stock

Illusion bugs WITH logcats post here : http://tinyurl.com/qzwu9f4 Will help dev out a lot ! Dev UNSUBCRIBED Thanks *2SHAYNEZ*

How can I tell if I can do that?

EDIT: Nevermind, I got into Download Mode. Now how to FlashTool back to Stock?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes