Must Have App Review: Spider Squisher Pro Extreme

Here on XDA TV we have a series we like to call Must Have Apps. These are apps that we … more

OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Phone Won't Boot... Only TWRP

8th January 2015, 12:54 AM |#1  
OP Member
Flag Maryville, MO
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
So I was sitting watching TV, with my phone sitting on the arm rest next to me. Suddenly, it's showing the AT&T logo as if it was booting up. Odd, I thought. It just decided to reboot itself. Except it never made it back to the phone's main screen.

Instead, the phone booted itself into Recovery Mode. Now I can't boot normally. Nothing I do will boot me into the regular phone. Every time I turn the phone on, it boots into TWRP.

Please help!

EDIT:
I fear things have gotten even worse. I tried installing the new Cyanogen Nightly build and the flash failed and said I should Factory Reset and try again. I did this and it still didn't work. I pulled the battery to get my SIM card into another phone until I fixed my G3. Well, it shut the phone off, and now it won't even boot into Recovery... A black screen and white text shows up:

[720] Fastboot mode started

That's all it says until I plug it into the computer, then it adds the following lines:

[41470] - reset -
[41480] - portcharge -
[41550] fastboot: processing commands


Anybody know what this is? Or how to fix it?
Last edited by dbG33K; 8th January 2015 at 01:33 AM.
8th January 2015, 01:59 AM |#2  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,772
 
5,482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
If you can get.into download mode..... Flashtool back to stock

Illusion bugs WITH logcats post here : http://tinyurl.com/qzwu9f4 Will help dev out a lot ! Dev UNSUBCRIBED Thanks *2SHAYNEZ*
8th January 2015, 02:05 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag Maryville, MO
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

If you can get.into download mode..... Flashtool back to stock

Illusion bugs WITH logcats post here : http://tinyurl.com/qzwu9f4 Will help dev out a lot ! Dev UNSUBCRIBED Thanks *2SHAYNEZ*

How can I tell if I can do that?

EDIT: Nevermind, I got into Download Mode. Now how to FlashTool back to Stock?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes