Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stump root question

OP txtech89

22nd August 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #1  
txtech89's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
i rooted my att model but it had to be bruteforced is that normal? i ran root checker afterwards and it shows i have root access
Just wanted to make sure I did it properly
22nd August 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
run stump again and it will tell you if its rooted or not
The Following User Says Thank You to chillsen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 01:32 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I can't speak exactly for the AT&T variant, but running stump root on my Verizon G3 the other day it gave me the exact same issue...and seems to have worked out fine on my end ultimately. You can read my post on page 25 of that thread detailing my exact experience if you're curious!
25th August 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #4  
jdsemler's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 21
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I used stump, and it had to brute force my phone. I was a bit confused, since I thought it supported the AT&T G3, but it worked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes