Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,477 Members 41,560 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] theter with g3 Att

Tip us?
 
lsflp
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default [Q] theter with g3 Att

Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks
 
bolillo
Old
#2  
bolillo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 298
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Caguas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsflp View Post
Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks
here you go

http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...-d850-t2814367
 
screwyluie
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 532
Join Date: May 2009
Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
 
bolillo
Old
#4  
bolillo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 298
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Caguas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie View Post
Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
Don't really know but you could try it

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app
 
done12many2
Old
#5  
done12many2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 295
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie View Post
Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
No, it will not.



LG G3 (D850) Metallic Black

Samsung Galaxy S5 (SM-G900A) Charcoal Black

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 (SM-N900A) Classic White
 
screwyluie
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 532
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by done12many2 View Post
No, it will not.
.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
 
bolillo
Old
#7  
bolillo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 298
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Caguas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie View Post
.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
How about if you change it back to default then follow the instructions and when all is done put it back to open. Don't know if it will work though

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more