Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] theter with g3 Att

OP lsflp

16th August 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks
16th August 2014, 08:36 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsflp

Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks

here you go

http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...-d850-t2814367
18th August 2014, 04:13 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
18th August 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

Don't really know but you could try it

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app
18th August 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #5  
done12many2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 80
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

No, it will not.
19th August 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by done12many2

No, it will not.

.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
19th August 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #7  
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

How about if you change it back to default then follow the instructions and when all is done put it back to open. Don't know if it will work though

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd September 2014, 05:06 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Talking Finally A working fix
Thanks this really works was stressed because needed hotspot for tablet.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes