Must Have App Review: AROMA File Manager

Here at XDA we spend a lot of time in our recoveries. Some of our tweaks, hacks, and mods require … more

New Forums Created for Windows 10 Development

Microsoft, looking to be a player in the game of giants with their recent announcement of … more

T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Kernel Source Available for HTC One M8

HTC pushed the Lollipop-based Sense update to the developer edition of the HTC One M8 just a couple … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] theter with g3 Att

OP lsflp

16th August 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks
16th August 2014, 08:36 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsflp

Hi guys, i have this beautiful phone, any know any way to use the hotspot in other carrier not AT&T?, just now I used in colombia with movistar but dont work...thanks

here you go

http://forum.xda-developers.com/lg-g...-d850-t2814367
18th August 2014, 04:13 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
18th August 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

Don't really know but you could try it

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app
18th August 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #5  
done12many2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 83
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

Will this work with the carrier changed to open in the build prop?

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

No, it will not.
19th August 2014, 01:33 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by done12many2

No, it will not.

.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2
19th August 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #7  
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

.... Suck, I sure would like to use the open setting but I need the hotspot too

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk 2

How about if you change it back to default then follow the instructions and when all is done put it back to open. Don't know if it will work though

Sent from my LG-D850 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd September 2014, 05:06 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Talking Finally A working fix
Thanks this really works was stressed because needed hotspot for tablet.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes