Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Stock][4.2.1] Canvas 4 A210 STOCK ROM v4.2.1 (Unedited)

OP pranjal18

14th June 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #1  
pranjal18's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Many guys have been searching for the stock rom. So, to ease their pain, I have uploaded the full stock rom. I do not take credit for generating the stock rom. I just uploaded it on mediafire. I used this as the base for formulating my rom, whose link can be found in my signature below.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/af..._B1_IN_MMX.rar

enjoy the stock rom.

Hit thanks! Keeps me motivated
Last edited by pranjal18; 1st July 2014 at 12:09 PM.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to pranjal18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th June 2014, 07:16 AM   |  #2  
sunilnair007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 37
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjal18

Many guys have been searching for the stock rom. So, to ease their pain, I have uploaded the full stock rom. I do not take credit for generating the stock rom. I just uploaded it on mediafire. I used this as the base for formulating my rom, whose link can be found in my signature below.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/af..._B1_IN_MMX.rar

enjoy the stock rom.

Hit thanks! Keeps me motivated

Thanx Buddy,
Is it possible for you repack stock rom with minimal application and make it a most battery and ram saving rom. most of us dont even use basic applications. looking forward a remarkable speed beast ROM from you !

All the best !

Regards
14th June 2014, 07:47 AM   |  #3  
pranjal18's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilnair007

Thanx Buddy,
Is it possible for you repack stock rom with minimal application and make it a most battery and ram saving rom. most of us dont even use basic applications. looking forward a remarkable speed beast ROM from you !

All the best !

Regards

hi!
I have made a rom with such specifications. checkout the following link
http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...2-1-3-t2586672

if you do not like some apps, simply install titanium backup from the market and uninstall them from.
23rd June 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #4  
sunilnair007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 37
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Can you plz share CWM flashable Stock ROM, My system is running on 64 bit, 8.1 windows not able to flash through SP flash ( Driver Issue )

Thank you in advance !

Regards
24th June 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #5  
pranjal18's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilnair007

Can you plz share CWM flashable Stock ROM, My system is running on 64 bit, 8.1 windows not able to flash through SP flash ( Driver Issue )

Thank you in advance !

Regards

My system has the same configuration
There is a setting that you have to change. You can google it, it takes 5 minutes.

Sent from my A210 using XDA Free mobile app
27th June 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Vijayawada
Thanks Meter: 4
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjal18

Many guys have been searching for the stock rom. So, to ease their pain, I have uploaded the full stock rom. I do not take credit for generating the stock rom. I just uploaded it on mediafire. I used this as the base for formulating my rom, whose link can be found in my signature below.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/af..._B1_IN_MMX.rar

enjoy the stock rom.

Hit thanks! Keeps me motivated

How can I flash it? I'm new to this, just tried out some ROM's. Now I want to go back to stock. Please help. Thanks!
27th June 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #7  
pranjal18's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManoharMaddineni

How can I flash it? I'm new to this, just tried out some ROM's. Now I want to go back to stock. Please help. Thanks!

google it (youtube too)...use sp tools...attached to the first post here >> http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...2-1-3-t2586672
The Following User Says Thank You to pranjal18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Question launcher stopped working!!
After flashing stock rom,launcher stopped working!!!!!,,,I try all this method like clear app data,cache,,factory reset,,even re-flash whole stock rom but facing same problem...now i installed apex launcher...and it is correctly working..but stock rom launcher not working...i have no idea what is the problem ? please reply me if any one have solution!!!
28th June 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #9  
pranjal18's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 730
 
916 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007jigar

After flashing stock rom,launcher stopped working!!!!!,,,I try all this method like clear app data,cache,,factory reset,,even re-flash whole stock rom but facing same problem...now i installed apex launcher...and it is correctly working..but stock rom launcher not working...i have no idea what is the problem ? please reply me if any one have solution!!!

I would have recommended flashing again, but you've done that. While flashing, remove the memory card and sim card and try.. After flashing, do a factory reset with 'erase internal memory' checked.

If you still face the problem, I'll give you the stock launcher... It might help.

PS.. I did not face this issue.

Sent from my A210 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pranjal18 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjal18

I would have recommended flashing again, but you've done that. While flashing, remove the memory card and sim card and try.. After flashing, do a factory reset with 'erase internal memory' checked.

If you still face the problem, I'll give you the stock launcher... It might help.

PS.. I did not face this issue.

Sent from my A210 using XDA Free mobile app

oky i will try...Thanks for your help.

The Following User Says Thank You to 007jigar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a210, canvas 4, pranjals rom, stable, stock rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes