Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Beast rom for Canvas 4

OP NeroD

14th June 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #1  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,164
 
1,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hello guys Here I m again.. I have ported Beast rom for Canvas 4 but facing a bug that Play store showing no connection.. I have tried many thing but unable to fix the bug... Although I found a temporary fix for it, I restored data only from cwm and got play store working... But I need a permanent fix for it.. Any help is appreciated..!! Thanx..
Original Rom Thread
24th June 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #2  
Prometheus1408's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 17
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

Hello guys Here I m again.. I have ported Beast rom for Canvas 4 but facing a bug that Play store showing no connection.. I have tried many thing but unable to fix the bug... Although I found a temporary fix for it, I restored data only from cwm and got play store working... But I need a permanent fix for it.. Any help is appreciated..!! Thanx..
Original Rom Thread

what do you mean by temporary fix? does the fix gets undone after reboot? try using latest version of playstore..

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:58 PM ----------

if above method is not working try this..
Here is a short fix for the No Connection Error on play store.

1. Download Total Commander from Play Store.
2. Install it in your Device.
3. Open Total Commander and goto Root of System. (/ )
4. Open the etc folder.
5. Find the file named "hosts", and hold it for 3 seconds. Choose edit file, and choose Total Commander Text Editor if prompted.
6. Delete everything and paste this at the first line: " 127.0.0.1 localhost". Copy it exactly, dont modify anything.
7. Save the file and overwrite if needed.
Tell Me And Add thanx If it worked
25th June 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #3  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,164
 
1,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

what do you mean by temporary fix? does the fix gets undone after reboot? try using latest version of playstore..

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:58 PM ----------

if above method is not working try this..
Here is a short fix for the No Connection Error on play store.

1. Download Total Commander from Play Store.
2. Install it in your Device.
3. Open Total Commander and goto Root of System. (/ )
4. Open the etc folder.
5. Find the file named "hosts", and hold it for 3 seconds. Choose edit file, and choose Total Commander Text Editor if prompted.
6. Delete everything and paste this at the first line: " 127.0.0.1 localhost". Copy it exactly, dont modify anything.
7. Save the file and overwrite if needed.
Tell Me And Add thanx If it worked

Lol its not dat simple...!!
25th June 2014, 08:15 AM   |  #4  
Prometheus1408's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 17
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

Lol its not dat simple...!!

What do you mean by its not dat simple..? Did you try it? Coz it worked 4 me..
26th June 2014, 07:01 AM   |  #5  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,164
 
1,223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

What do you mean by its not dat simple..? Did you try it? Coz it worked 4 me..

This fix works for freedom this is a bug i m facing when porting rom.. Anyway thanx.
27th June 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #6  
Prometheus1408's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 17
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

This fix works for freedom this is a bug i m facing when porting rom.. Anyway thanx.

i think there is something wrong with your method of porting... i also tried and ported the beast rom n i had no problems at all...playstore worked n everythimg was buttery smooth..
try some other method of porting
2nd July 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Pleasee givee the downloading link ?

Sent from my A210 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes