Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

Beast rom for Canvas 4

14th June 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #1  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,041
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Hello guys Here I m again.. I have ported Beast rom for Canvas 4 but facing a bug that Play store showing no connection.. I have tried many thing but unable to fix the bug... Although I found a temporary fix for it, I restored data only from cwm and got play store working... But I need a permanent fix for it.. Any help is appreciated..!! Thanx..
Original Rom Thread
24th June 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

Hello guys Here I m again.. I have ported Beast rom for Canvas 4 but facing a bug that Play store showing no connection.. I have tried many thing but unable to fix the bug... Although I found a temporary fix for it, I restored data only from cwm and got play store working... But I need a permanent fix for it.. Any help is appreciated..!! Thanx..
Original Rom Thread

what do you mean by temporary fix? does the fix gets undone after reboot? try using latest version of playstore..

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:58 PM ----------

if above method is not working try this..
Here is a short fix for the No Connection Error on play store.

1. Download Total Commander from Play Store.
2. Install it in your Device.
3. Open Total Commander and goto Root of System. (/ )
4. Open the etc folder.
5. Find the file named "hosts", and hold it for 3 seconds. Choose edit file, and choose Total Commander Text Editor if prompted.
6. Delete everything and paste this at the first line: " 127.0.0.1 localhost". Copy it exactly, dont modify anything.
7. Save the file and overwrite if needed.
Tell Me And Add thanx If it worked
25th June 2014, 06:05 AM   |  #3  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,041
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

what do you mean by temporary fix? does the fix gets undone after reboot? try using latest version of playstore..

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:58 PM ----------

if above method is not working try this..
Here is a short fix for the No Connection Error on play store.

1. Download Total Commander from Play Store.
2. Install it in your Device.
3. Open Total Commander and goto Root of System. (/ )
4. Open the etc folder.
5. Find the file named "hosts", and hold it for 3 seconds. Choose edit file, and choose Total Commander Text Editor if prompted.
6. Delete everything and paste this at the first line: " 127.0.0.1 localhost". Copy it exactly, dont modify anything.
7. Save the file and overwrite if needed.
Tell Me And Add thanx If it worked

Lol its not dat simple...!!
25th June 2014, 07:15 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

Lol its not dat simple...!!

What do you mean by its not dat simple..? Did you try it? Coz it worked 4 me..
26th June 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #5  
NeroD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag India
Thanks Meter: 1,041
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

What do you mean by its not dat simple..? Did you try it? Coz it worked 4 me..

This fix works for freedom this is a bug i m facing when porting rom.. Anyway thanx.
27th June 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroD

This fix works for freedom this is a bug i m facing when porting rom.. Anyway thanx.

i think there is something wrong with your method of porting... i also tried and ported the beast rom n i had no problems at all...playstore worked n everythimg was buttery smooth..
try some other method of porting
2nd July 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Pleasee givee the downloading link ?

Sent from my A210 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes