FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[Q] After flashing stock rom,launcher stopped working!!

133 posts
Thanks Meter: 49
 
By 007jigar, Senior Member on 26th June 2014, 07:50 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
After flashing stock rom,launcher stopped working!!!!!,,,I try all this method like clear app data,cache,,factory reset,,even re-flash whole stock rom but facing same problem...now i installed apex launcher...and it is correctly working..but stock rom launcher not working...i have no idea what is the problem ? please reply me if any one have solution!!!
 
 
27th June 2014, 11:12 AM |#2  
Prometheus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007jigar

After flashing stock rom,launcher stopped working!!!!!,,,I try all this method like clear app data,cache,,factory reset,,even re-flash whole stock rom but facing same problem...now i installed apex launcher...and it is correctly working..but stock rom launcher not working...i have no idea what is the problem ? please reply me if any one have solution!!!

u might want to check the rom itself... maybe there is something wrong with the apk itself
The Following User Says Thank You to Prometheus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 01:08 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

u might want to check the rom itself... maybe there is something wrong with the apk itself

This is not the first time..when i flash stock rom,,,in past those stock rom working correctly..and i also download and flash new stock rom( pranjal18 link) for canvas 4...but the problem still exist...Third party apps launcher are working correctly....
27th June 2014, 01:39 PM |#4  
Prometheus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007jigar

This is not the first time..when i flash stock rom,,,in past those stock rom working correctly..and i also download and flash new stock rom( pranjal18 link) for canvas 4...but the problem still exist...Third party apps launcher are working correctly....

did you try this.. coz this worked perfect for me
http://www.hackleaks.in/2014/01/all-...as-4-a210.html
try the rom in this blog
The Following User Says Thank You to Prometheus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2014, 02:00 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prometheus1408

did you try this.. coz this worked perfect for me
http://www.hackleaks.in/2014/01/all-...as-4-a210.html
try the rom in this blog

oky i will try...Thanks for Help Bro..
27th June 2014, 03:27 PM |#6  
Prometheus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007jigar

oky i will try...Thanks for Help Bro..

Np Problemo
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes