FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[Help] proximity sensor not working

204 posts
Thanks Meter: 34
 
By alok singh, Senior Member on 15th August 2014, 03:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
 
 
15th August 2014, 07:36 PM |#2  
magmapsycho's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

download Proximity Sensor Finder from play store and test your proximity sensor
17th August 2014, 07:08 AM |#3  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....
17th August 2014, 07:58 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Thanks for replying, I have already flashed it
30th August 2014, 05:35 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Khorezm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceasar47

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....

good job
7th September 2014, 09:16 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Patch will do it?
I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?
8th September 2014, 06:19 AM |#7  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanixme

I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?

Don't understand.... Make it clear
18th September 2014, 06:08 PM |#8  
pranjal18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 822
 
Donate to Me
More
there is a new patch for this...If you want, I can make a patch for you...but you need to have init.d compatibility with your rom
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes