FORUMS

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Help] proximity sensor not working

15th August 2014, 03:55 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
 
 
15th August 2014, 07:36 PM |#2  
magmapsycho's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

download Proximity Sensor Finder from play store and test your proximity sensor
17th August 2014, 07:08 AM |#3  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....
17th August 2014, 07:58 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Thanks for replying, I have already flashed it
30th August 2014, 05:35 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Khorezm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceasar47

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....

good job
7th September 2014, 09:16 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Patch will do it?
I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?
8th September 2014, 06:19 AM |#7  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanixme

I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?

Don't understand.... Make it clear
18th September 2014, 06:08 PM |#8  
pranjal18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 821
 
Donate to Me
More
there is a new patch for this...If you want, I can make a patch for you...but you need to have init.d compatibility with your rom
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes