Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,470 Members 41,522 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Help] proximity sensor not working

Tip us?
 
alok singh
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 175
Join Date: May 2013
Default [Help] proximity sensor not working

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
 
magmapsycho
Old
#2  
magmapsycho's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh View Post
I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
download Proximity Sensor Finder from play store and test your proximity sensor
liked my advice please crash your mouse pointer on the thanks button
 
ceasar47
Old
#3  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 123
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Searching.......
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh View Post
I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....
 
alok singh
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 175
Join Date: May 2013
Thanks for replying, I have already flashed it
 
doremax
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Khorezm
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceasar47 View Post
Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....
good job
 
shamanixme
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Patch will do it?

I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?
 
ceasar47
Old
#7  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 123
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Searching.......
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanixme View Post
I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?
Don't understand.... Make it clear
 
pranjal18
Old
#8  
pranjal18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 695
Posts: 857
Join Date: Sep 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
there is a new patch for this...If you want, I can make a patch for you...but you need to have init.d compatibility with your rom
peace
if I helped...press THANKS! or RECHARGE my balance!

YouTube (Like and Subscribe)
-Gulabi Aankhein cover by Rohit & Pranjal

My Work
romBUZZ
Pranjal's Canvas 4 (A210) ROM
Pranjal's SG3 ROM
Bootanimations 240x320

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more