ADB and Fast Boot Coming to Chrome OS

Good news, devs! An update to an older bug report on a related ADB issue shows that thetwo key features … more

SpaceX ROM For Galaxy S5

The S5 Lollipop ROM scene is slowly growing, and now we’ve got a good new offering in the form of SpaceX ROM. … more

The Androids Are Marching On The UK

XDA has always been about the community, and as such we are constantly on the lookout for ways to bring … more

One M8 Lollipop, Blackberry CEO Net Neutrality – XDA TV

The HTC One M8 has gotten its first Android 5.0 Lollipop based Sense 6 ROM! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Help] proximity sensor not working

OP alok singh

15th August 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank
15th August 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #2  
magmapsycho's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

download Proximity Sensor Finder from play store and test your proximity sensor
17th August 2014, 08:08 AM   |  #3  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Searching.......
Thanks Meter: 54
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alok singh

I m on stock v16, when I make or receive any call after, disconnecting the call screen remains blank

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....
17th August 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Thanks for replying, I have already flashed it
30th August 2014, 06:35 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Khorezm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceasar47

Read the posts in romBuzz thread... There is a patch posted to solve this problem....

good job
7th September 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Patch will do it?
I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?
8th September 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #7  
ceasar47's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Searching.......
Thanks Meter: 54
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanixme

I thought there was always a problem with A210's proximity sensors. Even on brand new phone.
will the patch put it right too?

Don't understand.... Make it clear
18th September 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #8  
pranjal18's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 735
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
there is a new patch for this...If you want, I can make a patch for you...but you need to have init.d compatibility with your rom

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes