Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Make Application storage from 1 GB to 2.5 GB as per your requirement in Micromax A117

OP kumar87

17th July 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Worried about the application storage in Micromax A117 Magnus (or any MTK6589 with 4GB memory) device. Here is the solution.


Steps:-
Note : Please make a backup of installed apps in your apps and contacts, messages you may require to factory reset your phone

Do it on your own risk, Me and nor Xda responsible for any thing happened to your device.

1 extract this file it contains 3 folders
2 first open driver folder and install the vcom drivers (only for xp/vista/7)
3 switched off your phone and take out your batter from it
4.now open sp_flash_tool folder and run Flash_tool.exe
5 click on scatter-loading and select MT6589_Android_scatter_emmc file from "Micromax a117 ebr files" folder for 2.5 GB and for other storage requirement select form EBR.rar file uploaded below. Just replace ebr1 and ebr2 given in first attachment by the new ebr files in second attachment
6 click on download on sp tool a popup will appear just ignore it and select yes
7 now connect your phone using usb cable
8 sptool will detect your phone and a yellow bar comes at bottom of sptool
9 don't disconnect your phone until a green circle would appear (it just take 5 seconds after phone detected by sptool)
10 after the green circle appear click on x and disconnect your phone and put the battery and restart your phone.

Files Attatched

Hit thanks if you like
Attached Files
File Type: rar MMX A117 2.5 GB App storage with guide.rar - [Click for QR Code] (4.70 MB, 1020 views)
File Type: rar EBR Files .rar - [Click for QR Code] (795 Bytes, 355 views)
Last edited by kumar87; 26th July 2014 at 06:48 AM.
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to kumar87 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd July 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
works great, but internal almost vanished..
Is it possible to have only 1 gb swap or only 500 mb swap???
The Following User Says Thank You to droid-devz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd July 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #3  
uchihaobito's Avatar
Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 50
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
is it working??

Why unhappy logo attached to the rom the read:>?
The Following User Says Thank You to uchihaobito For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 06:45 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uchihaobito

is it working??

Why unhappy logo attached to the rom the read:>?

Yeah working great
The Following User Says Thank You to yabhuva For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droid-devz

works great, but internal almost vanished..
Is it possible to have only 1 gb swap or only 500 mb swap???


yes it's possible if you want i can make it 4 u
The Following User Says Thank You to kumar87 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by uchihaobito

is it working??

Why unhappy logo attached to the rom the read:>?

its just by mistake and i am going to change it. its fully working i m using it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-24-18-37-48.png
Views:	409
Size:	167.1 KB
ID:	2868450   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-24-18-38-21.png
Views:	373
Size:	105.1 KB
ID:	2868451   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-24-18-38-33.png
Views:	346
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	2868452  
Last edited by kumar87; 26th July 2014 at 06:49 AM.
26th July 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar87

yes it's possible if you want i can make it 4 u

Yes please, make it configurable.

I want to increase the size from 1 to say 1.5 or 2Gb
27th July 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymousinin

Yes please, make it configurable.

I want to increase the size from 1 to say 1.5 or 2Gb


Already done download new ebr files given in 2nd attatchment. For help read instructions given above
The Following User Says Thank You to kumar87 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2014, 07:57 PM   |  #9  
kaushal7007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rajkot,Gujarat,INDIA
Thanks Meter: 35
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar87

yes it's possible if you want i can make it 4 u

where is 500MB Increase EBR Files ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes