Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Apps Stopping on Canvas Magnus

OP Rht555

13th February 2014, 06:15 AM   |  #1  
Rht555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 131
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Just got my new Canvas Magnus A117, but some apps( see below) are not opening on this

Any do
English Grammer Complete

Any one facing same issues? any idea why is this happening?
13th February 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #2  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 277
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Flash the latest firmware using SP Flash Tools.. The per-installed firmware has some bugs..
14th February 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #3  
Rht555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 131
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddhesh.K15

Flash the latest firmware using SP Flash Tools.. The per-installed firmware has some bugs..

Thanks Siddhesh for the reply, Can it be done from micromax service centre as i don't want to void warranty so soon
14th February 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #4  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 277
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Smile
you can do via service center but i doubt the availability of latest firmware in service center. And flashing the latest firmware won't void your warranty because it's the official firmware
Press Thanks if I helped you
The Following User Says Thank You to Siddhesh.K15 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #5  
Rht555's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 131
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Can u please share latest firmware and sp tool link.. Is it safe to do or i need to root my phone and take full backup first?

Also just for information how these official firmware released by micromax?

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app
15th February 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #6  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 277
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
As i'm the new user and my post counter is below 10 m not allowed to post links. by the way its no need to root ur device for flashing new firmware. If u want to use modified(tweaked & modified) your device must have root permission. check out the roms made by Cmahendra and geek-droid.Both are based on latest firmware.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes