Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,513 Members 50,811 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Apps Stopping on Canvas Magnus

Tip us?
 
Rht555
Old
#1  
Rht555's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Delhi
Default [Q] Apps Stopping on Canvas Magnus

Just got my new Canvas Magnus A117, but some apps( see below) are not opening on this

Any do
English Grammer Complete

Any one facing same issues? any idea why is this happening?
 
Siddhesh.K15
Old
#2  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 170
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mumbai
Flash the latest firmware using SP Flash Tools.. The per-installed firmware has some bugs..
 
Rht555
Old
#3  
Rht555's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddhesh.K15 View Post
Flash the latest firmware using SP Flash Tools.. The per-installed firmware has some bugs..
Thanks Siddhesh for the reply, Can it be done from micromax service centre as i don't want to void warranty so soon
 
Siddhesh.K15
Old
#4  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 170
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mumbai
you can do via service center but i doubt the availability of latest firmware in service center. And flashing the latest firmware won't void your warranty because it's the official firmware
Press Thanks if I helped you
The Following User Says Thank You to Siddhesh.K15 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rht555
Old
#5  
Rht555's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Delhi
Can u please share latest firmware and sp tool link.. Is it safe to do or i need to root my phone and take full backup first?

Also just for information how these official firmware released by micromax?

Sent from my Micromax A117 using xda app-developers app
Win as if you are used to it, lose as if you enjoyed it for a change.
And hit that thanks button as supporting your team in WC finals



 
Siddhesh.K15
Old
#6  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 170
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mumbai
As i'm the new user and my post counter is below 10 m not allowed to post links. by the way its no need to root ur device for flashing new firmware. If u want to use modified(tweaked & modified) your device must have root permission. check out the roms made by Cmahendra and geek-droid.Both are based on latest firmware.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get Your Cargo to its Destination in 4×4 Military Operations Reborn

Racing games have evolved quite a bit since the days of Pole … more

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more