Post Reply

[Q] Gravity Box not working after flashing custom rom

11th July 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I have used Xperia Z2 and now using S5 rom but in both the cases i am not able to use Gravity box ...As per other members help i have installed it on phone memory even though i am not able to use it . I have tried by clearing data from its app setting still there is problem.

I am getting Following Message:

Gravity box system framework not responding. Exiting...

i have tried using Xblast tools but changes made using it often get RESET after next reboot.

Can this be fixed ?
17th July 2014, 01:32 PM   |  #2  
Siddk007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 31
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
After installing gravitybox, enable it in xposed installer and reboot. p.s. GB doesnt work fully in S5 rom
The Following User Says Thank You to Siddk007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #3  
TECHVS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag :)Universe/World/India/New Delhi:)
Thanks Meter: 132
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndeogharkar

I have used Xperia Z2 and now using S5 rom but in both the cases i am not able to use Gravity box ...As per other members help i have installed it on phone memory even though i am not able to use it . I have tried by clearing data from its app setting still there is problem.

I am getting Following Message:

Gravity box system framework not responding. Exiting...

i have tried using Xblast tools but changes made using it often get RESET after next reboot.

Can this be fixed ?

Did u install latest version of xposed apk…. Try to install newer version of xposed and the select gravity box in modules settings

Sent from my Micromax A117 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to TECHVS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 07:12 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TECHVS

Did u install latest version of xposed apk…. Try to install newer version of xposed and the select gravity box in modules settings

Sent from my Micromax A117 using XDA Free mobile app

Yes i have tried newer versions also but no success. and now Siddhesh has confirm ..i have stopped trying...anyway it is very beautiful rom even without gravity box. so no issues. In fact this is the first custom rom i have been using for more than two weeks and liking it because of it good sound output. Will not change it untill we receive official KITKAT update (If at all) or another best looking rom with equally good sound output.
Last edited by ndeogharkar; 22nd July 2014 at 07:23 AM. Reason: Added last two lines
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes