Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,020 Members 40,713 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SIM not working

Tip us?
 
Abhinav881
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Unhappy SIM not working

Greetings!

I bought Magnus last November and everything seemed to work fine until now.

The phone is now not recognizing both SIMs simultaneously.
First I thought it might be a hardware problem with the SIM slots but have made sure that both the slots are working fine and so are the SIM cards.

I found out that the SIM 2 gets activated only when I turn SIM 1 off in the SIM Management settings, otherwise there is no network recognition.

Iíve also tried removing recently update apps etc but alas!

Any ideas or anyone went through the same before?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Abhinav
 
Siddhesh.K15
Old
#2  
Siddhesh.K15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 254
Posts: 169
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abhinav881 View Post
Greetings!

I bought Magnus last November and everything seemed to work fine until now.

The phone is now not recognizing both SIMs simultaneously.
First I thought it might be a hardware problem with the SIM slots but have made sure that both the slots are working fine and so are the SIM cards.

I found out that the SIM 2 gets activated only when I turn SIM 1 off in the SIM Management settings, otherwise there is no network recognition.

Iíve also tried removing recently update apps etc but alas!

Any ideas or anyone went through the same before?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Abhinav
If possible flash stock ROM via sp flash tool or else get it checked at service center

Sent from my A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hit Thanks If I Helped you..
The Following User Says Thank You to Siddhesh.K15 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Abhinav881
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Hard Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siddhesh.K15 View Post
If possible flash stock ROM via sp flash tool or else get it checked at service center

Sent from my A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thanks

I am giving some shots at home before I go to the service center, its horrifying!

Last night I did a factory reset on the phone but alas the problem still persists.
Before flashing it, can I try Hard Resetting it? Will it make any difference?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Abhinav
 
uchihaobito
Old
#4  
uchihaobito's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 86
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Kolkata
Just Flash Stock rom using SP tools....

This will fix the problem for sure.....
The Following User Says Thank You to uchihaobito For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Abhinav881
Old
(Last edited by Abhinav881; 22nd July 2014 at 10:28 AM.) Reason: New Behaviour
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by uchihaobito View Post
Just Flash Stock rom using SP tools....

This will fix the problem for sure.....
Working link for the Stock ROM?
I hope it will not be different from the one that is pre-installed.

Another strange behavior which I noticed today:
(Original SIM Cards: SIM1 : Vodafone, SIM 2 :Reliance)

I swapped the SIMs just for the sake.
But this time instead of SIM 2, SIM 1 is showing the same problem which is Reliance in this case.
Can there be a problem with the Reliance SIM Card?

Will be testing it by replacing a 3rd SIM soon.

Regards,
Abhinav
 
uchihaobito
Old
#6  
uchihaobito's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 86
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Kolkata
Bro Bro listen......

I think there is problem with your Reliance Sim card..Phone is working fine...IF there were any fault in the Phone in the SIM 1 then it wouldn't have detected the Vodafone Sim...

BTW try With a new Sim..Until then no need to flash the stock Rom...

If the problem persists then just comment here..will try my best to guide you
The Following User Says Thank You to uchihaobito For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Abhinav881
Old
(Last edited by Abhinav881; 22nd July 2014 at 03:21 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by uchihaobito View Post
Bro Bro listen......

I think there is problem with your Reliance Sim card..Phone is working fine...IF there were any fault in the Phone in the SIM 1 then it wouldn't have detected the Vodafone Sim...

BTW try With a new Sim..Until then no need to flash the stock Rom...

If the problem persists then just comment here..will try my best to guide you
I tried another SIM as SIM 2 & Vodafone as SIM 1. It worked fine & the original Reliance SIM is working fine on another phone as well.

I called up the Reliance Service Centre, told them about the probelm & they said that this is some network issue & my complaint will be resolved within 3 days!

Now the problem is beyond my understanding, as I swapped the Sim cards again, Vodafone as SIM 2 & the other one as SIM 1
& to my surprise it is not working and showing the same behavior although it was working fine before!

The original Reliance SIM is still working fine on a separate phone!

Now what bothers me the most is, Is that even possible to be a network error?

But I can now give a try to flashing the stock ROM, but I need to be assured that it'll be the original ROM and will not void my warranty.
If so, then please provide me a working downloading link for the same as I have already downloaded SP Tools!

I just came across this post in the forums:

" Try downloading mmx canvas stock recovery from below link and follow steps.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1370782052
Put file recovery.img in your root of sdcard
Use MTKDroid tools to flash it instead of MobileUncle Tools"

Will this help or the original ROM?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Abhinav

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes