5,815,179 Members 39,082 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

My phone is not booting up...

Tip us?
 
coolramiz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Unhappy My phone is not booting up...

I tried to re partition the internal storage of the phone by using repartition.apk file . Now after rebooting is show only micromax logo
and in recovery mode its give some errors like ...

E: cant mount cache / command
E; cant mount cache / log

and couple of more i searched internet it shows have problem with partition can some one help me to get back my partition?
 
FSadino
Old
#2  
FSadino's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 157
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Setúbal
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolramiz View Post
I tried to re partition the internal storage of the phone by using repartition.apk file . Now after rebooting is show only micromax logo
and in recovery mode its give some errors like ...

E: cant mount cache / command
E; cant mount cache / log

and couple of more i searched internet it shows have problem with partition can some one help me to get back my partition?
For someone to help you, you have to provide more information about your problem. First you must start by saying that the phone, which rom, root / not rooted, what recovery etc ...
<<<My Work>>>

Phone: Wiko Darkfull (Dark Blue)
Android Version: 4.4.2
Software Number: PureXperia Z2 v4.3.7 by satyamdhaker
Recovery Version: CWM 5.5.0.4
Kernel version: 3.4.5 (Sandy Kernel v1.1) by Santhosh M
Baseband version: MOLY.WR8.W1248.MD.WG.MP.V6.P18 17/07/2013
Build number: 16.0.B.2.13
Antutu Benchmark: 17k+ Points

Press on button if i helped you
 
HridayHS
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolramiz View Post
I tried to re partition the internal storage of the phone by using repartition.apk file . Now after rebooting is show only micromax logo
and in recovery mode its give some errors like ...

E: cant mount cache / command
E; cant mount cache / log

and couple of more i searched internet it shows have problem with partition can some one help me to get back my partition?
You need to install stock rom again

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
 
justgoodin
Old
(Last edited by justgoodin; 3rd August 2014 at 01:28 PM.) Reason: Incorrect link
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolramiz View Post
I tried to re partition the internal storage of the phone by using repartition.apk file . Now after rebooting is show only micromax logo
and in recovery mode its give some errors like ...

E: cant mount cache / command
E; cant mount cache / log

and couple of more i searched internet it shows have problem with partition can some one help me to get back my partition?
You can try installing the stock rom, for instructions refer to here
 
Yefather
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolramiz View Post
I tried to re partition the internal storage of the phone by using repartition.apk file . Now after rebooting is show only micromax logo
and in recovery mode its give some errors like ...

E: cant mount cache / command
E; cant mount cache / log

and couple of more i searched internet it shows have problem with partition can some one help me to get back my partition?
I also got the same problem :'( I cannot even go into recovery mode even :'( did you solve the issue ?
 
HridayHS
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yefather View Post
I also got the same problem :'( I cannot even go into recovery mode even :'( did you solve the issue ?
You have install stock rom
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
 
Yefather
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by HridayHS View Post
You have install stock rom
How do I do that ?
Will I lose everything ?
 
HridayHS
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yefather View Post
How do I do that ?
Will I lose everything ?
Yes you will loose everything but not sd files
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
 
Yefather
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by HridayHS View Post
Yes you will loose everything but not sd files
I am fine with that, but how to do it? Any tutorials? Any links?
 
HridayHS
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 124
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yefather View Post
I am fine with that, but how to do it? Any tutorials? Any links?
Here is a link --- http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2517008

Read carefully and install stock rom
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q

The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Recovery? Check. Root? Check. Android One Ready for Lift Off!

Inthe last few weeks, we have been written quite a lot aboutAndroid One … more

Change the Style of Your Notifications with HeadsUp

Head Up notifications is one of these upcoming features that Android developers hid deep … more

Google Play Store to Show Price Ranges for In-App Purchases

Google recently announced a change to Google Play Store policy that requires … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more