Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

LG G3 Stock Camera Mod v7

If you want to extend your G3’s camera capabilities, check out this new modded camera application that will … more

Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Unfortunately, gallery has stopped

OP shreyas031289

23rd June 2014, 02:48 PM   |  #1  
shreyas031289's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Hi,

I am using Canvas Turbo A250 and I am facing issue with camera frequently . When I opened it it shows blank screen and when I try to switch to other option in camera it shows message "Unfortunately, gallery has stopped" .

This is get resolved when I did restart phone once or twice, however faced issue more frequently.

Could anyone please help me out in this.

Thanks in advance !!!
23rd June 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #2  
Ovi_India's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Wink Flash a new version of stock rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreyas031289

Hi,

I am using Canvas Turbo A250 and I am facing issue with camera frequently . When I opened it it shows blank screen and when I try to switch to other option in camera it shows message "Unfortunately, gallery has stopped" .

This is get resolved when I did restart phone once or twice, however faced issue more frequently.

Could anyone please help me out in this.

Thanks in advance !!!

YOU CAN SOLVE THE PROBLEM IN TWO WAYS :

1. FLASH A NEW VERSION OF STOCK ROM USING SP FLASH TOOLS.
FOLLOW THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...k-rom-t2517008

2. YOU CAN FLASH THE PUREXPERIA Z ROM. AS PER ME ITS THE BEST ROM FOR TURBO. JUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...lones-t2748902


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ovi_India For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th June 2014, 08:08 AM   |  #3  
shreyas031289's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Does this void warranty ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovi_India

YOU CAN SOLVE THE PROBLEM IN TWO WAYS :

1. FLASH A NEW VERSION OF STOCK ROM USING SP FLASH TOOLS.
FOLLOW THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...k-rom-t2517008

2. YOU CAN FLASH THE PUREXPERIA Z ROM. AS PER ME ITS THE BEST ROM FOR TURBO. JUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...lones-t2748902


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.

24th June 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #4  
Ovi_India's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreyas031289

Does this void warranty ?


I had given you two links. The stock ROM does not void warranty as it is the stock ROM and untouched and not rooted. But flashing any ROM other than the stock ROM will void the warranty.


PLEASE PRESS THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAYS.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ovi_India For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th June 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #5  
shreyas031289's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Info 2 Does Flasing stock rom reset my phone ?
Do I need to take back up ?
[

QUOTE=Ovi_India;53618336]YOU CAN SOLVE THE PROBLEM IN TWO WAYS :

1. FLASH A NEW VERSION OF STOCK ROM USING SP FLASH TOOLS.
FOLLOW THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...k-rom-t2517008

2. YOU CAN FLASH THE PUREXPERIA Z ROM. AS PER ME ITS THE BEST ROM FOR TURBO. JUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...lones-t2748902


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.[/QUOTE]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovi_India

I had given you two links. The stock ROM does not void warranty as it is the stock ROM and untouched and not rooted. But flashing any ROM other than the stock ROM will void the warranty.


PLEASE PRESS THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAYS.

26th June 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #6  
Ovi_India's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by shreyas031289

Do I need to take back up ?
[

QUOTE=Ovi_India;53618336]YOU CAN SOLVE THE PROBLEM IN TWO WAYS :

1. FLASH A NEW VERSION OF STOCK ROM USING SP FLASH TOOLS.
FOLLOW THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...k-rom-t2517008

2. YOU CAN FLASH THE PUREXPERIA Z ROM. AS PER ME ITS THE BEST ROM FOR TURBO. JUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE LINK : http://forum.xda-developers.com/canv...lones-t2748902


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.

[/QUOTE]



YES. IT WILL REMOVE ALL DATA. MAKE A BACKUP.


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.
15th July 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #7  
shreyas031289's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
The file you are trying to access is no longer available publicly.
Unable to get stock rom due to The file you are trying to access is no longer available publicly.

[

QUOTE=Ovi_India;53692144][/QUOTE]



YES. IT WILL REMOVE ALL DATA. MAKE A BACKUP.


PLEASE PRESS THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED YOU ANYWAY.[/QUOTE]

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes