Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

CWM error Status 6. Help

OP epicboy

2nd August 2014, 10:28 PM   |  #1  
epicboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 206
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hey, I'm having trouble making an update.zip, I'm new to making zips and i searched online for help but none fixed my problem. here is my updater-script


Quote:

package_extract_file("modem.bin", "/tmp/modem.bin");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/modem.bin");
package_extract_file("updater.sh", "/tmp/updater.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/updater.sh");
package_extract_file("make_ext4fs", "/tmp/make_ext4fs");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/make_ext4fs");
package_extract_file("busybox", "/tmp/busybox");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/busybox");
package_extract_file("flash_image", "/tmp/flash_image");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/flash_image");
package_extract_file("erase_image", "/tmp/erase_image");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/erase_image");
package_extract_file("bml_over_mtd", "/tmp/bml_over_mtd");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/bml_over_mtd");
package_extract_file("bml_over_mtd.sh", "/tmp/bml_over_mtd.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/bml_over_mtd.sh");
package_extract_file("boot.img", "/tmp/boot.img");
assert(run_program("/tmp/updater.sh") == 0);
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "mount", "/system");
package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "umount", "/system");

below I will have a link to my zip. Any help is appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip signed_update.zip - [Click for QR Code] (19.01 MB, 18 views)
3rd August 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #2  
San.phplogin's Avatar
Member
Flag ▇ ▉ ctOS ▉ ▇
Thanks Meter: 52
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Prompt Can ask developers
u can ask developers for this type of problem's ...
Just be friend with any of the developers .... or send a private message to them ...

This type of problems can be easily solved by .... Recognized developers ( or ) Contributers

3rd August 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #3  
kasper_h's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,832
 
5,217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
Can you tell the error message?
4th August 2014, 12:03 AM   |  #4  
epicboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 206
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h

Can you tell the error message?



This is the error I get.
4th August 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #5  
kasper_h's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 15,832
 
5,217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
If you go to Advanced-Show log, you get more info of what is wrong...
11th August 2014, 04:30 AM   |  #6  
epicboy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 206
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h

If you go to Advanced-Show log, you get more info of what is wrong...


My computer is currently dead, so do you think you can fix it up?
27th August 2014, 04:22 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
as far as i know, error 6 was caused by some miss typing on updater-script. you can check again the syntax or command used in it.
29th August 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 132
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
You're updater-script is in Windows/DOS formatting. It should be in UNIX.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes