Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,969 Members 37,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CWM error Status 6. Help

Tip us?
 
epicboy
Old
#1  
epicboy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Default CWM error Status 6. Help

Hey, I'm having trouble making an update.zip, I'm new to making zips and i searched online for help but none fixed my problem. here is my updater-script


Quote:
package_extract_file("modem.bin", "/tmp/modem.bin");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/modem.bin");
package_extract_file("updater.sh", "/tmp/updater.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/updater.sh");
package_extract_file("make_ext4fs", "/tmp/make_ext4fs");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/make_ext4fs");
package_extract_file("busybox", "/tmp/busybox");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/busybox");
package_extract_file("flash_image", "/tmp/flash_image");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/flash_image");
package_extract_file("erase_image", "/tmp/erase_image");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/erase_image");
package_extract_file("bml_over_mtd", "/tmp/bml_over_mtd");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/bml_over_mtd");
package_extract_file("bml_over_mtd.sh", "/tmp/bml_over_mtd.sh");
set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/bml_over_mtd.sh");
package_extract_file("boot.img", "/tmp/boot.img");
assert(run_program("/tmp/updater.sh") == 0);
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "mount", "/system");
package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "umount", "/system");
below I will have a link to my zip. Any help is appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip signed_update.zip - [Click for QR Code] (19.01 MB, 8 views)
 
San.phplogin
Old
#2  
San.phplogin's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: ▇ ▉ ctOS ▉ ▇
Prompt Can ask developers

u can ask developers for this type of problem's ...
Just be friend with any of the developers .... or send a private message to them ...

This type of problems can be easily solved by .... Recognized developers ( or ) Contributers

 
kasper_h
Old
#3  
kasper_h's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 15,526
Posts: 5,154
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Can you tell the error message?
Galaxy S:
Mackay ROM 4: http://bit.ly/17lGtyw, with Mackay kernel: http://bit.ly/1bNIipy
Nexus 5: Nameless ROMhttp://bit.ly/1nnsDzF
 
epicboy
Old
#4  
epicboy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h View Post
Can you tell the error message?


This is the error I get.
 
kasper_h
Old
#5  
kasper_h's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 15,526
Posts: 5,154
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
If you go to Advanced-Show log, you get more info of what is wrong...
Galaxy S:
Mackay ROM 4: http://bit.ly/17lGtyw, with Mackay kernel: http://bit.ly/1bNIipy
Nexus 5: Nameless ROMhttp://bit.ly/1nnsDzF
 
epicboy
Old
#6  
epicboy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Quote:
Originally Posted by kasper_h View Post
If you go to Advanced-Show log, you get more info of what is wrong...

My computer is currently dead, so do you think you can fix it up?
 
WongJW
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
as far as i know, error 6 was caused by some miss typing on updater-script. you can check again the syntax or command used in it.
 
iZLeeP
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Manila
You're updater-script is in Windows/DOS formatting. It should be in UNIX.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes