Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE][S-OFF] Unlock Bootloader without htcdev | Revert to LOCKED status.

OP -Duir-

11th July 2014, 11:56 AM   |  #1  
-Duir-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 306
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
This requires S-OFF to use, follow at your own risk!

This will let you unlock your bootloader without htcdev and also let you change your hboot watermark from RELOCKED back to stock LOCKED.

Advantages:
  • No having your data partition wiped
  • The ability to get back to 100% stock without any visual trace of having unlocked your bootloader
  • Does not modify the hboot so works independently and can be used with any hboot version
  • Works whether you've updated to KitKat or not as the specific block is not remapped by the OTA.
Credits:
scotty1223: I've linked to his M7 thread a few times in our old Desire 601 thread, now that we have our own section I figured I'd post the information here so people could better find and take advantage of it.
Requirements:
  • ADB installed on your computer
  • Drivers for your phone installed on your computer (HTC Sync Manager will do that for you).
  • Device must be S-OFF
  • Device must be rooted
First Things First:
Before you do anything it is highly recommended that you backup the section of your phone this guide will be modifying.
  • Open a command prompt in your adb folder
  • Type adb shell and press enter.
  • Type su and press enter if needed to a get a root shell.
  • Type/paste dd if="/dev/block/mmcblk0p3" of="/storage/ext_sd/mmcblk0p3.img" and press enter
  • Now it will be backed up to your external SDCARD and we can continue.
Unlock your Bootloader:
Open a command prompt in your adb folder and do the following:
  • Type adb shell and press enter
  • Type su and press enter if needed to get a root shell
  • Rather than type it is recommended you paste the following:
    • echo -ne "HTCU" | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 bs=1 seek=33796 and press enter
  • Type exit and press enter
  • Type exit and press enter if needed to return to a normal command prompt
  • Type adb reboot bootloader and press enter
  • Verify you are now UNLOCKED
Regain your LOCKED status:
Open a command prompt in your adb folder and do the following:
  • Type adb shell and press enter
  • Type su and press enter if needed to get a root shell
  • Rather than type it is recommended you paste the following:
    • echo -ne '\x00\x00\x00\x00' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p3 bs=1 seek=33796 and press enter
  • Type adb reboot bootloader and press enter
  • Verify you are now LOCKED
Notes:
  • I have personally tested this on my ZARA_CL both before and after updating to KitKat.
  • Confirmed by other users to work for ZARA_UL as well.
Last edited by -Duir-; 12th July 2014 at 11:25 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to -Duir- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 01:27 PM   |  #2  
rajat836's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
the unlock process is worked on my zara_ul....i dont know about the regain locked status
The Following User Says Thank You to rajat836 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Votkinsk
Thanks Meter: 4
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Lock\unlock worked on my Zara_UL (Europe). Thanks for guide.
The Following User Says Thank You to iCreck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Lost Angeles
Thanks Meter: 132
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Good looking out Duir, I know this will come in handy for me someday. Especially since it doesn't wipe ur data like HTC dev unlock process usually does.

Sent from my Virgin Mobile CDMA HTC Desire 601 zara_cl
31st August 2014, 09:27 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I don't understand how to do this after updating to KK. You have to have root to gain #, right? And you can't root without a custom recovery. But you can't flash a custom recovery with a locked bootloader. So, which step am I missing here? My adb shell only accepts $.
31st August 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #6  
-Duir-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 306
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smellie2

I don't understand how to do this after updating to KK. You have to have root to gain #, right? And you can't root without a custom recovery. But you can't flash a custom recovery with a locked bootloader. So, which step am I missing here? My adb shell only accepts $.

Flashing recovery through fastboot requires unlocked bootloader, but with S-OFF you can make a zip file and bootloader will flash it automatically.
31st August 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Duir-

Flashing recovery through fastboot requires unlocked bootloader, but with S-OFF you can make a zip file and bootloader will flash it automatically.

And now the question you have been waiting for: how do I do that?
And when I have the zip file, do I just put it on my internal sd and reboot into bootloader?
31st August 2014, 01:00 PM   |  #8  
-Duir-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 306
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smellie2

And now the question you have been waiting for: how do I do that?
And when I have the zip file, do I just put it on my internal sd and reboot into bootloader?

I have a guide for that here.
The Following User Says Thank You to -Duir- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Duir-

I have a guide for that here.

I'm sorry for the stupid question, but how can I download the android.txt file? It doesn't download, it just opens. I thought of copying the tekst in it, but I have a vague recollection of a special way to save a txt file or it doesn't work. Or is that just in java?

EDIT: never mind, just tried and it worked!
Last edited by Smellie2; 31st August 2014 at 04:35 PM.
8th December 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Works great!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes